Add to Personalized Shopping List
Save 15% on All Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.
Turkey Red Oil is also widely known as Sulfated Castor Oil. The oil is commonly referred to as Turkey Red Oil because the color of the oil resembles the color and textile dying process known as Turkey Red.
Using a process known as sulfation, our Turkey Red Oil is manufactured by exposing pure castor oil to sulfuric acid. This specialized process produces an oil that is miscible in water while also retaining the moisturization properties of Castor Oil. The oil is then packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this uniquely water soluble oil.
Turkey Red Oil is easily dispersible in water. It is perfectly suited for use in making water dispersible bath oils and personal care products. Turkey Red Oil also helps to solubilize other lipids and essential oils.
INCI: Sulfated Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil
Sulfation of Castor Oil
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^This item will ship separately.
⇐UPS Surcharge of $15 will be added to this item.
"Thank you! You have wonderful products and a wonderful Web site! I look forward to
doing LOTS of business with FNWL!"- Nichole B. Lambrecht | Elgin, IL