Buckthorn Powdered Extract, Oil Dispersible

Buckthorn Powdered Extract, Oil Dispersible

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Buckthorn Oil Dispersible Powdered Extract is derived from the brightly colored berries of Rhamnus Petiolaris, a species of buckthorn. Buckthorn Extract is known in the textile industry for the range of yellow hues it produces when used as a botanical dye. In the personal care industry, it may be used as a natural dye in soaps and as a beneficial herbal extract in skin care formulations.

Buckthorn Oil Dispersible Powdered Extract is a natural source of beneficial phenols. It may be used in soaps, creams, lotions, balms, bath salts, scrubs and other formulations to incorporate the phytochemicals and herbal benefits of the extract. We recommend doing several test batches to find the ideal usage rate for your product, as the extract will impart a characteristic hue to your formulation and may limit your usage rate.*


For Soapmaking Applications:

Several factors, including the base color of your recipe, will affect the final color achieved when using this extract.

The final result will also depend on which phase the extract is added to. Therefore, we recommend experimenting by creating different one-pound test batches so that you can compare the results achieved by adding the extract directly to the oil phase, steeping the extract in the lye solution and adding the extract to the combined phases at trace.

In our one-pound test batch, we found that adding 1 level tablespoon of dry extract directly to the warm oil phase yielded a bar that cured to a mottled off-white and yellow hue after four weeks. Our uncolored control batch was a light off-white shade after curing for four weeks.


*Important Usage Note: While this extract may be used for its herbal benefits in personal care products such as creams, lotions and balms, the FDA does not allow its intentional use as a color additive in such products. It may be used as a natural botanical dye in soaps as the FDA does not regulate the manufacturing or labeling of soap. A soap is defined by the FDA as a product intended for cleansing the skin. It must be made from a combination of alkali (lye) and fats/oils, and it cannot contain detergent agents.

Origin: France
INCI: Rhamnus Petiolaris (Buckthorn) Extract
Extraction Method: Extracted in Water and Alcohol, Filtered, Precipitated and Dried
Typical Shelf Life*: 3 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Color TanTan
Color IvoryIvory
Color YellowYellow
Search Color Palette

  1/4 wt oz, $16.84
  1/2 wt oz, $30.62
  1 wt oz, $55.19
  2 wt oz, $98.05
  4 wt oz, $171.54
  8 wt oz, $318.53
  1 lb, $588.02 *
  5 lbs, $2,694.73 * Temporarily Out of Stock


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


“Your company is top notch!”

“I just had to write you and tell you that your company is top notch! I inadvertently used the wrong zip code when I ordered my products. however, you caught the error and delivered it to the correct location. I cannot tell you how grateful I am, because I really needed these products today. This is my first order from FNWL. Your packaging is superb. Nothing is leaking or torn and no product is wasted (which is something that I cannot say about all suppliers). I will be placing another order next week, and just wanted you to know that I appreciate a great business supplier that will take the time to ensure quality to their customers. Thank you!!!!”

Phyllis Gaston, Gaston Therapeutics, Smyrna, GA

MORE TESTIMONIALS

Receive Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more