Sumac Wax

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Our Sumac Wax is a vegetable wax that is white to off-white in hue. It is supplied in pellet form, making it easy to work with. It is ethically sourced, and it can be used as a vegan alternative to beeswax and other waxes within cosmetic applications.

The melting point of Sumac Wax is 48-54C (118-129 F). It offers a softer consistency than that of Beeswax, Candelilla Wax and Carnauba Wax. It helps improve the aesthetic feel of oil in water formulations, and it is well suited for incorporation into lipstick, mascara and oleogel formulations.

Due to its softer texture and lower melting point, our lead formulator recommends a usage rate of up to 30-35%. It may also be combined with other waxes.

Origin: China
INCI: Rhus Succedanea (Sumac) Fruit Wax
Extraction Method: Pressed
Processing Method: Filtered and Decolorized
Typical Shelf Life*: 3 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 wt oz, $15.55
  1 lb, $27.17
  5 lbs, $125.93 *
  25 lbs, $578.33 * ^
  20 kg (44.1 lbs), $935.15 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.



Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more