Organic Soy Lecithin Liquid
USDA Organic

Organic Soy Lecithin Liquid

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 10% on All Sizes
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids that is found in both plants and animal cells. It is widely used within the food and cosmetic industry for its nutritive benefits and as a lipophilic emulsifier, thickener and emollient.

The term lecithin was derived from the Greek word for egg yolk because lecithin was initially discovered upon isolating it from egg yolks. However, it is also present in vegetable sources, with soy being the most concentrated plant-based source of natural lecithin.

As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Organic Soy Lecithin Liquid is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.

Properties:

  • Moisturizing and Emollient
  • Emulsifier
  • Thickener
  • Stabilizer
  • Mild, Nutty Aroma and Golden Hue
  • Thick Consistency Similar to Molasses

Uses:

Organic Soy Lecithin Liquid is highly beneficial for the skin and hair, and it is especially well suited for use in moisturizers, cosmetics, soaps and a wide range of other personal care products. Our range of certified organic liquid and powdered lecithins are highly emollient and can be used as a co-emollient and emulsifier to help thicken and emulsify beauty and personal care formulations.

Lecithin is typically used between 0.5-5% in cosmetic applications to help keep formulations from becoming too heavy or greasy, but the usage ratio can be increased, depending upon your application.

Our Organic Soy Lecithin Liquid is certified organic and is Non-GMO. We also offer Organic Sunflower Lecithin Liquid or our Organic Sunflower Lecithin Powder for formulations in which soy-based products are not desired.

Organic Soy Lecithin Liquid is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics

Recommended Usage Rate:

0.5-5%

Origin: China
INCI: Lecithin
Extraction Method: Obtained by Degumming Crude Organic Soybean Oil
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 wt oz, $5.76 $5.18 *
  1 lb, $13.89 $12.50 *
  3.5 lbs, $33.58 $30.22 *
  7.5 lbs, $64.02 $57.62 *


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more