USDA Organic

Organic Clear Jojoba Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Jojoba is a perennial evergreen with a life span of up to 200 years and grows 1-5 meters in height. Jojoba has broad, thick, waxy, glaucous gray leaves and yellow-green flowers. The hard seed consists of 45-55% liquid wax. This natural liquid wax is similar in properties to sebum and spermaceti oil. It was originally extracted by Native Americans, but actual cultivation of Jojoba for the wax began after the ban of sperm whale oil imports in 1971. Jojoba is highly prized in the cosmetic industry for being very similar to sebum and for its extremely stable life.

Our Organic Clear Jojoba is expeller pressed from premium quality jojoba seeds. Minimum pressure is used to obtain the best quality. It is then refined and decolorized to result in a clear, translucent Jojoba. As with all of our organic ingredients, it is certified organic by CCOF.


Uses:

Organic Clear Jojoba offers the traits and benefits of both an oil and a wax. It is highly emollient and penetrating. Organic Clear Jojoba closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. It does not clog the pores and provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. It is a good choice for inclusion within facial formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to remove excess oils and helps to balance natural oil production in the skin. Organic Clear Jojoba is very stable and can help extend the shelf life of other lipids present within your formulation.

Organic Clear Jojoba is a natural choice for inclusion within all of your cream, lotion, hair conditioner, balm and massage oil formulations. In cold process soap making, Jojoba acts as a useful superfatting agent since it resists rancidity.

The aroma of Organic Clear Jojoba is very light. Within natural fragrancing and perfumery applications, The consistency and faint aroma of Organic Clear Jojoba makes it well suited for use as a perfume base. Organic Clear Jojoba is widely used as a natural carrier in holistic aromatherapy.

Use Organic Clear Jojoba in applications in which you require all of the beneficial properties of Jojoba without the limitations of the natural hue of Golden Jojoba.


Properties:

  • Highly Stable
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Very Minimal, Characteristic Aroma
  • Absorbs Rapidly
  • Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Non-Greasy
  • Soothing


Organic Clear Jojoba is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap Making
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Israel
INCI: Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressing of Fresh Seeds
Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature: 86° F / 30° C
Shelf Life*: Stable
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 80 - 100
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.064
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.09

*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.


Documents: Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz, $14.76
  8 fl oz, $23.00
  16 fl oz, $40.23
  32 fl oz, $71.24
  64 fl oz, $120.80
  1 gal, $207.51 *
  37.5 lbs, $995.24 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $14.25 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"I have been really pleased with your oils! Thank you!"
- Astrid Weinstock | Rosebush, MI

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more