Add to Personalized Shopping List
Save 15% on All Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.
New Lower Pricing!
The Baobab tree is native to Africa and regions of India. Traditionally, all parts of the tree are utilized for nutritive, culinary, personal care and beauty applications.The seeds produce an oil that native women have used for countless years to protect their skin and hair from harsh weather conditions.
Baobab Seed Oil is highly stable and is an excellent source of essential and other fatty acids, including Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) and Linolenic Acid (Omega-3).
Our Baobab Seed Oil is unrefined but has been filtered. It is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this premium quality, nutritive oil.
Baobab Seed Oil is highly emollient and helps to maintain radiant, supple skin. It supports skin elasticity and minimizes the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. The significant level of fatty acids contributes to the effectiveness of the oil when used to soothe and nourish dry and problem skin.
INCI: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Expeller pressed and filtered using cellulose filter.
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 140 - 205
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.123
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.173
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^This item will ship separately.
⇐UPS Surcharge of $0.00 will be added to this item.
"Thank you for the nice discount coupons you provided for our Iowa soap gathering today. The gathering was a great success and we all greatly appreciate your donations! Thanks again!"- Melissa Lare |
Des Moines, IA