Save 15% on Qualifying Orders Over $29! Use Code: CYBERWEEK2022Offer Ends at 11:59 pm ET on December 3, 2022 and Excludes Shipping, Taxes and Certain Products/Sizes
Add to Personalized Shopping List
Save 30% on All Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.
Our Hazelnut Oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the common hazel, Corylus avellana, a large shrub that belongs to the Betulaceae plant family. Native to Europe, the common hazel produces clusters of nuts that are highly prized for their delicious flavor and the nutritive oil they contain. The nuts are most typically known as hazelnuts. They are sometimes also referred to as cobnuts or filberts, but these terms are also used for similar, but not identical species. Hazelnut Oil is widely used in culinary applications, and it is becoming much more widely sought after for its numerous benefits within cosmetic and wellness applications.
After production, our Hazelnut Oil is carefully refined, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this premium quality cold pressed oil.
Hazelnut Oil is a conscientious alternative to vegetable oils derived from plant species that are threatened or endangered.
Hazelnuts harvested from Corylus avellana are classified as a stable species of least concern by The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources).
Our Hazelnut Oil is a virtually colorless, light, non-greasy oil that penetrates rapidly into dry, thirsty skin. Similar in composition to Sweet Almond Oil, it is a primarily monounsaturated, versatile oil that helps to moisturize, soothe and protect the skin, leaving it feeling nourished and looking more youthful. It is well suited for all skin types including sensitive, parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin. Within scalp and hair care applications, Hazelnut Oil helps to condition the scalp and restore vitality and shine to the hair.
INCI: Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil
Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature:
118.4° F / 48° C
Typical Shelf Life*: 1 - 2 Years
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^This item will ship separately.
⇐UPS Surcharge of $19.50 will be added to this item.
"I am addicted to FromNatureWithLove.com. I just made my first batch of natural body butter, and my friends are going nuts over it! I absolutely love the quality of the products on your site! Keep up the good work!"- Denian Beaver | Bloomsburg, PA