Add to Personalized Shopping List
Save 25% on All Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.
Anise Essential Oil is steam distilled from the seeds of Pimpinella anisum, a plant that is indigenous to Egypt and regions of the Mediterranean and Asia.
Aromatically, Anise Essential Oil possesses a sweet, fragrant aroma similar to licorice. It blends especially well with essential oils that are in the wood, resin, herbaceous, spice and citrus families.
It is a warming and energizing essential oil that can help reduce mental fatigue, improve clarity, help maintain alertness and support healthy digestion.
Anise Essential Oil is used in massage formulations to help alleviate muscular aches and pains. When used in soap, anise is said to mask human odors, making it a good addition to fisherman's or hunters soap.
Anise Essential Oil is wonderful to use year-round, but it is especially lovely for seasonal use during the Autumn and Winter seasons. It wonderful for use in home fragrancing, diffusion and potpourri blends.
It is sometimes confused with Star Anise Essential Oil, but they are different species and have somewhat different properties.
For topical formulations intended for adults, Essential Oil Safety Edition 2 by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young recommend a dermal maximum of 2.4% for Anise Essential Oil.
INCI: Pimpinella Anisum (Anise) Seed Oil
Typical Shelf Life*: 4 Years
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
"I just want to say that as a newer customer I have been so happy with FNWL! I usually receive my shipments with in a day of ordering them from you, and I just love it! Thanks!"- Suzanne | Bangor, ME