Our Sugarcane Wax is produced from Saccharum officinarum cera, a tall perennial grass that is most well known for its use in the production of sugar. As with our other plant-based waxes, our Sugarcane Wax is Non-GMO.
Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:
Our Sugarcane Wax is a derivative (secondary) product that is produced during the sugar refinement process.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) has not evaluated Sugarcane (Saccharum officinarum cera), most likely because it is so abundant.
- Melting Point: 74C-80C/165F-176F (Firmer than Beeswax)
- Characteristic Aroma
- Helps to Stabilize Emulsions
- Lends Rigidity to Cosmetic and Soap Formulations
Sugarcane Wax serves as an ideal vegan substitute for beeswax.
It can be used in creams, lotions, balms, lipsticks, mascara, body butters and other formulations where a smooth or creamy consistency is desired. Sugarcane Wax can serve as a thickening agent, and it lends emollience to the finished product. It also helps stabilize emulsions, and it provides rigidity to lipstick and other stick formulations.
Our Plant-Based Waxes may be combined to achieve the ideal consistency for your formulation.
Sugarcane Wax is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
Recommended Usage Rate:
Our lead formulator recommends using up to 30% for Sugarcane Wax due to it having a firmer texture and higher melting point than Beeswax and Candelilla Wax.
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.