Blackcurrant Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Blackcurrants are native to the United Kingdom and regions of Europe and Asia. The berries grow on tiny shrubs that reach a height up to 6' tall. Blackcurrants are traditionally used as a flavoring and as a key ingredient within jams, deserts, syrups and liqueurs. Throughout history, blackcurrants have been used medicinally. The berries are rich in Vitamin C and have been consumed in place of citrus fruits within the UK when citrus fruits have been difficult to procure.

Our Blackcurrant Seed Oil is prepared by expeller pressing premium quality blackcurrant seeds. No solvents or chemicals are used to produce the oil. Our Blackcurrant Seed Oil is then gently filtered and carefully packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive pressed oil.

Uses:

Blackcurrant Seed Oil is a remarkable oil that helps to nourish, soothe and protect skin and hair. Its composition of omega fatty acids makes Blackcurrant Seed Oil ideal for formulations intended to soothe problem, damaged, maturing and sensitive skin. It absorbs quickly and leaves the skin looking and feeling hydrated. In hair care applications, Blackcurrant Seed Oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and by conditioning dry and damaged hair.

Blackcurrant Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Blackcurrant Seed Oil Properties:

  • Stable
  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Dark Green Hue
  • Mild, Characteristic Aroma
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: Poland
INCI: Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Method: Filtered
Typical Shelf Life*: 6 Months

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz, $8.30
  2 fl oz, $12.20
  4 fl oz, $21.58
  8 fl oz, $37.40
  16 fl oz, $65.46
  32 fl oz, $113.22
  64 fl oz, $210.91
  1 gal, $385.69 *
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $1,769.24


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more