Our Roman Chamomile Essential Oil is steam distilled from the flowers of Anthemis nobilis. The botanical name Chamaemelum nobile is also used to refer to Roman Chamomile. Although this species is commonly known as "Roman Chamomile," it is grows throughout Europe. Unlike German Chamomile Essential Oil that is very dark blue in color, Roman Chamomile Essential Oil tends to be virtually colorless or very pale blue to pale green.
For emotional wellness, Roman Chamomile Essential Oil is very well suited for use in formulations intended to help reduce anxious feelings and promote restful sleep, relaxation and to encourage a sense of calm.
Within personal care applications, Roman Chamomile Essential Oil can be very helpful in formulations intended to calm and soothe muscles, joints and irritated skin.
Aromatically, our Roman Chamomile Essential Oil is a middle note. It possesses a beautiful, fruity, herbaceous chamomile aroma. It blends well with other essential oils especially those within the herbaceous, citrus, floral and wood families.
Below is a summary of the key constituents present within our Roman Chamomile Essential Oil:
- Methylamyl Angelate: 14.15%
- Methallyl Angelate: 9.97%
- Isoamyl Angelate: 9.08%
- Isobutyl Angelate / Isoamyl Methacrylate (co-elution): 13.32%
- a-Pinene: 5.61%
- 2-Methylbutyl Angelate: 5.69%
- Trans-Pinocarveol: 7.76%
*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient
when it is stored and handled properly.