Palo Santo Essential Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Our Palo Santo Essential Oil is a clear oil that is steam distilled from the wood of Bursera graveolens, a tree that is native to Peru and regions of South America.

Aromatically, Palo Santo Essential Oil possesses a distinctive aroma that is woody, balsamic, slightly sweet and faintly citrusy. It blends well with many essential oils including but not limited to those within the wood, citrus, spice, mint and resin families. Aromatically and energetically, it blends especially well with Frankincense Essential Oil.

Abundant in monoterpenes, particularly limonene, Palo Santo Essential Oil is helpful in supporting a healthy respiratory system. Within skin care applications, it is a lovely oil for supporting healthy, vibrant skin and for soothing irritated skin. Bugs tend to dislike the aroma of Palo Santo Essential Oil.

The oil is sometimes also known as Holy Wood Essential Oil because Palo Santo is considered sacred. The wood and essential oil is widely used in spiritual and energetic applications. It is a beautiful oil to include in formulations intended to support meditation and reflection. It is also regarded as an essential oil that helps to repel negativity, encourage a positive outlook and promote positive energy.

Emotionally, Palo Santo Essential Oil can be helpful in improving focus and clarity.

To produce quality Palo Santo Essential Oil, the tree must be dead for at least two years. During this time, the limonene content in the wood increases. Our Palo Santo Essential Oil is sustainably sourced from a distiller that ensures that the wood is collected only from trees that have naturally fallen in the forest.

For topical formulations intended for adults, Essential Oil Safety Edition 2 by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young recommend a dermal maximum of 3.4% for Palo Santo Essential Oil.

Origin: Ecuador
INCI: Bursera Graveolens (Palo Santo) Wood Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Analysis (GC/MS or GC/FID)


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  5 ml, $8.02
  15 ml (1/2 fl oz), $19.43
  30 ml (1 fl oz), $35.24
  60 ml (2 fl oz), $65.63
  120 ml (4 fl oz), $119.06
  240 ml (8 fl oz), $214.99
  .5 kg (1.1 lbs), $431.84 *
  1 kg, $767.72 *


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


“I've been a FNWL customer for years and the company just gets better and BETTER!”

“I've been a FNWL customer for years and the company just gets better and BETTER! Great customer service, feedback is respected, durable packaging, fast delivery, and high quality, extensive product variety. I'm so glad FNWL exists and pleased that it continues to do well. And I like that it's owned by a family and not a big conglomerate. There are many more companies now than when I first began ordering that provide similar products, but I'm very happy with my sure bet. Everyone whom I've recommended FNWL to has remained repeat customers, too.”

Dana Scott, Philadelphia, PA

MORE TESTIMONIALS

Receive Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more