Add to Personalized Shopping List
Carrot Seed Essential Oil is steam distilled from the seeds of Daucus carota, a species of carrot that is also known as Wild Carrot and Queen Anne's Lace.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil is most widely used in skin care and topical applications as it is a remarkable oil for supporting healthy skin. It is a highly revitalizing oil and is an excellent choice for all skin types. The oil is especially well suited for use in skin care formulations intended for mature, dry, damaged or problem skin. Carrot Seed Essential Oil is also useful for balancing oily and dry skin.
Aromatically, Carrot Seed Essential Oil is a middle note that possesses an earthy and woody aroma. The oil is primarily used for its beneficial skin care properties and isn't as widely used in diffusion or fragrancing applications. Carrot Seed Essential Oil blends well with essential oils in the wood, herbaceous, spice and citrus families.
Essential Oil Safety Edition 2 by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young indicates that Carrot Seed Essential Oil is contraindicated in pregnancy and breastfeeding.
Below is a summary of the key constituents present within our Carrot Seed Essential Oil:
INCI: Daucus Carota (Carrot) Seed Oil
Typical Shelf Life*: 8 Years
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
‡Due to UPS and U.S. Department of Transportation restrictions on this item, we must ship via UPS Ground
Reviewed By: Aubrie
Posted: Monday, May 16, 2016
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Comments: Earthy, spicy, woodsy aroma. Good quality.
"Thank you! You guys are the best!!!"- Heather Rodman | Boise, ID