Frankincense resin has been used for centuries for meditation, spirituality, skincare and wellness applications.
Our Frankincense Select CO2 Extract is produced in Germany using the fragrant resin of Somalian Boswellia carteri. Aromatically, it is beautifully resinous, sweet, rich and perhaps a bit deeper than its essential oil counterpart. It is well suited for the finest wellness, cosmetic, aromatherapy, spiritual and fragrancing applications.
This beautiful CO2 extract is comprised of approximately 80% essential oil. Frankincense Essential Oil tends to have a short shelf life due to the large presence of monoterpenes within the oil and because the production of Frankincense Essential Oil exposes the oil to a great deal of heat during production. The CO2 extraction process uses virtually no heat and thus allows for a longer shelf life. The CO2 extraction process is also able to better capture the heavier diterpene and diterpenols molecules that cannot be easily captured during essential oil distillation. These compounds include incensol, incensole acetate and octyl acetate.
Frankincense Select CO2 Extract is a base note that blends well with many essential oils, especially those in the citrus, spice and wood families.
Within cosmetic and skin care applications, Frankincense Select CO2 Extract can help provide support to problematic, wounded or mature skin. Within diffuser applications, it can be helpful in supporting a healthy respiratory system.
For emotional wellness, Frankincense Select CO2 Extract is an especially grounding and balancing oil. It helps center the mind and calm the spirit.