Our Sunflower Wax is derived from Helianthus annuus, the species typically referred to as the Common Sunflower. The Sunflower is widely recognized for its tall stature, beautiful flower heads, and for its nutritive seeds that are a valuable source of oil and wax.
Upcycled, Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:
Our Sunflower Wax is classified as an ethically sourced upcycled ingredient because it is produced as a derivative (secondary) product during the production of food grade sunflower cooking oil.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) has classified Sunflower (Helianthus annuus) as stable and of least concern for endangerment.
- Melting Point: 74C-80C/165F-176F (Firmer than Beeswax)
- Characteristic Aroma
- Helps to Stabilize Emulsions
- Lends Rigidity to Cosmetic and Soap Formulations
Sunflower Wax serves as an ideal vegan substitute for beeswax.
It can be used in creams, lotions, balms, lipsticks, mascara, body butters and other formulations where a smooth or creamy consistency is desired. It can serve as a thickening agent, and it lends emollience to the finished product. It also helps stabilize emulsions, and it provides rigidity to lipstick and other stick formulations.
Our Plant-Based Waxes may be combined to achieve the ideal consistency for your formulation.
Sunflower Wax is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
Recommended Usage Rate:
Our lead formulator recommends using up to 30% for Sunflower Wax due to it having a firmer texture and higher melting point than Beeswax and Candelilla Wax.
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.