Our Organic Sesame Oil is cold pressed and unrefined. Its light color, mild aroma, stable 1-year shelf life and affordability contributes to its suitability as a wonderful oil for skincare and haircare applications.
Comprised of approximately 15% saturated fatty acids and 42% composition of both monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, this ratio makes it a moisturizing oil that also helps to soothe and protect the skin.
Although Organic Sesame Oil may be used as 100% of the vegetable oil composition of your skincare formulations, it is typically blended with lighter oils to achieve a lighter texture and faster absorption into the skin.
Organic Sesame Seed Oil is well suited for use as a massage oil, hair oil, bath oil, after-sun care oil and as a base oil for use in preparing herbal oil infusions / macerations.
As with all of our organic ingredients, our Organic Sesame Oil is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited certifying agency.
- Translucent Yellow Hue
- Mild, Characteristic Aroma
- Medium Viscosity
- Moderate Absorption Into the Skin
- Impressive Ratio of Saturated, Monounsaturated and Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition Data
Organic Sesame Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.