Add to Personalized Shopping List
Save 15% on Select Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.
New Lower Pricing!
Pumpkins are a variety of winter squash that are native to North America. A member of the Cucurbitaceae (gourd) family, pumpkins are an important symbol of Halloween, a time when they are decorated and turned into jack-o'-lanterns. The flesh and the seeds are also widely valued for their culinary and nutritive applications. Pumpkin seeds are a rich source of important fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and other phytonutrients.
Our Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is expeller pressed from premium quality, raw organic pumpkin seeds. No solvents or chemicals are used. It is then carefully filtered and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, organic oil.
As with all our organic ingredients, our Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is certified organic by CCOF.
Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is a conscientious alternative to vegetable oils derived from plant species that are threatened or endangered.
Pumpkin Seeds harvested from Cucurbita pepo are classified as a species of least concern by The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources).
Our Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is a versatile oil with a pleasant texture and smooth feel when applied to the skin. It helps maintain radiant skin, helps to minimize the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines and it helps to support healthy, shiny hair. This nourishing, certified organic oil is comprised of approximately 13-23% saturated fatty acids, 18-38% monounsaturated fatty acids and 42-64% polyunsaturated fatty acids in the form of Linolenic Acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid. Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended to protect and support problem, damaged, maturing and sensitive skin.
INCI: Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil
Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature:
158° F / 70° C
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years (Nitrogen Blanket Recommended)
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 188 - 198
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^This item will ship separately.
⇐UPS Surcharge of $0.00 will be added to this item.
"I just want to say that as a newer customer I have been so happy with FNWL! I usually receive my shipments with in a day of ordering them from you, and I just love it! Thanks!"- Suzanne | Bangor, ME