Organic Perilla Seed Oil
USDA Organic

Organic Perilla Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 10% on All Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Perilla frutescens is an aromatic perennial plant that is native to Asia. It features distinctive large, deep green or reddish-purple leaves and stalks of small pastel pink or lavender flowers. The plant is sometimes known as Shiso and Perilla Mint because the plant is a member of the mint family. Traditionally, the leaves and seeds have been used for an array of medicinal and culinary uses in China, Japan and Korea.

Organic Perilla Seed Oil is prized for its remarkably impressive fatty acid composition. Containing a minimum of 59% alpha-Linolenic acid (ALA), Organic Perilla Seed Oil is one of the richest natural sources of this highly beneficial omega-3 essential fatty acid.

After meticulous harvesting and production, our Organic Perilla Seed Oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.

As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Organic Perilla Seed Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.

Uses:

Organic Perilla Seed Oil is a versatile, light and highly moisturizing oil that absorbs rapidly. Its fatty acid composition includes at least 59% alpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA), an omega-3 essential fatty acid that is remarkably beneficial in personal care and within beauty and cosmetic applications. Organic Perilla Seed Oil is effective in moisturizing, soothing and protecting mature, dry, cracked, sensitive and challenging, stubborn dry skin types. It leaves the skin feeling softer and more youthful. Within hair care formulations, Organic Perilla Seed Oil nourishes, conditions and helps protect the scalp and hair.

Properties:

  • Clear Light to Medium Yellow Hue
  • Characteristic Light, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
  • Light Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing and Emollient
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Organic Perilla Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: China
INCI: Perilla Frutescens (Perilla) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Method: Refined, Bleached and Deodorized
Typical Shelf Life*: 1 - 2 Years (Nitrogen Blanket Recommended)
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 200
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 fl oz, $10.22 $9.20 *
  16 fl oz, $15.74 $14.17 *
  32 fl oz, $24.90 $22.41 *
  64 fl oz, $39.71 $35.74 *
  1 gal, $74.21 $66.79 *
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $361.00 $324.90 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $15 will be added to this item.



Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more