Save 15% on Qualifying Orders Over $29! Use Code: CYBERWEEK2022Offer Ends at 11:59 pm ET on December 3, 2022 and Excludes Shipping, Taxes and Certain Products/Sizes
Add to Personalized Shopping List
Save 25% on All Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.
Jojoba is a shrub native to Mexico and regions of the U.S. including California and Arizona. It is a perennial evergreen with a life span of up to 200 years and grows 1-5 meters in height. Jojoba has broad, thick waxy glaucous gray leaves and yellow-green flowers. The hard seed consists of 45-55% liquid wax. This natural, golden wax is very similar in properties to sebum and spermaceti oil. It was originally extracted by Native Americans, but actual cultivation of Jojoba for the wax began after the ban of sperm whale oil imports in 1971. Jojoba is highly prized in the cosmetic industry for being similar to sebum in composition and for its extremely stable life.
Our Organic Clear Jojoba Oil is expeller pressed from premium quality jojoba seeds. Minimum pressure is used to obtain the best quality. To produce Organic Clear Jojoba Oil, Organic Golden Jojoba is decolorized and refined to result in a clear, translucent Jojoba.
As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Organic Clear Jojoba Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.
Jojoba offers the traits and benefits of both an oil and a wax.
Organic Clear Jojoba Oil is highly emollient, penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. It does not clog the pores and provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. It is a good choice for inclusion within facial formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to remove excess oils and helps to support the skin's natural oil production. Organic Clear Jojoba Oil can help extend the shelf life of other lipids present within your formulation.
Organic Clear Jojoba Oil is a stable, natural choice for inclusion within all of your cream, lotion, hair conditioner, balm and massage oil formulations. In cold process soap making, Jojoba acts as a useful superfatting agent since it resists rancidity.
The aroma of Organic Clear Jojoba Oil is very light. Within natural fragrancing and perfumery applications, The consistency and faint aroma makes it well suited for use as a perfume base. Jojoba is widely used as a natural carrier in holistic aromatherapy.
Use Organic Clear Jojoba Oil in applications in which you require all of the beneficial properties of Jojoba without the limitations of the natural hue of Golden Jojoba.
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature:
86° F / 30° C
Typical Shelf Life*: Stable
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 80 - 100
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.064
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.09
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^This item will ship separately.
⇐UPS Surcharge of $19.50 will be added to this item.
"Hello from a very satisfied customer. Shipping was prompt, I was able to order by phone, and the Silk Protein Powder I ordered was exactly as advertised. I will definitely be back. Thank you."- CB | Jenks, OK