Our Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is palm-free.
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is a light, fluid and stable lipid. It consists primarily of Caprylic and Capric acids, two important medium-chain triglycerides that are naturally present in coconut oil and that are fluid at room temperature.
As with all of our organic ingredients, our Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and fully meets USDA organic regulations.
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is produced through the distillation and fractionation of virgin coconut oil to isolate the Caprylic and Capric acids as they are both fluid at room temperature. A small percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid and oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid, may also be present in the oil.
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is sometimes mistakenly referred to as MCT Oil. While both Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil and MCT Oil share some similarities, it is important to recognize that MCT Oil is actually an ester, not an oil. Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is produced differently and possesses a somewhat different usage profile than products typically known as MCT Oil. Please refer to the Comparison Chart shown on the next page and the separate product literature available for our Caprylic Capric Triglycerides (MCT Oil).
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is a highly versatile oil for use in skin care, cosmetics, and a wide range of other personal care and beauty applications. It is well suited for formulations where a light, stable, penetrating oil is desired. It remains fluid at room temperature, making it ideal for applications in which the solid consistency, texture, sheen and coconut aroma of Virgin Coconut Oil is not ideal. Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil can be incorporated into massage formulations or used on its own as a light, non-greasy massage oil. It is also an exceptional substitute for mineral oil. Within aromatherapy and fragrancing applications, Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil serves as a virtually odorless carrier for essential oils and other aromatics.
- Clear, Colorless to Yellow
- Virtually Odorless
- Light Texture
- Rapid Absorption
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
Recommended Usage Rate:
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.