USDA Organic

Organic Borage Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Borage is an herb that is said to have originated in the Middle East, but is now cultivated in many regions of Europe, North America and Asia. Sometimes known as a starflower, Borage showcases beautiful, blue star-shaped flowers. The leaves and flowers are edible and are enjoyed in teas, salads and in other culinary dishes.

The small, dark brown seeds of the Borage plant yield a prized, pressed oil that is considered one of the richest sources of Gamma-linolenic Acid (GLA), an Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acid. We offer a selection of organic and conventional Borage Seed Oils that are available with a minimum content of 20% GLA.

Our Organic Borage Oil is carefully produced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of is highly nutritive pressed oil.

The shelf life of refined Organic Borage Seed Oil is two years when stored unopened in its original packaging in a cool, dark location. Once opened, we recommend blanketing the oil under nitrogen and retesting the oil every 2 months.

Uses:

Borage Seed Oil is a highly emollient oil that hydrates, nourishes and protects the skin. The composition of Borage Seed Oil and its impressive content of GLA makes it especially helpful in moisturizing the skin and soothing an array of skin conditions. It helps balance all skin types and is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. In hair care applications, Borage Seed Oil thoroughly conditions and helps to restore and protect the health of hair.

Organic Borage Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Organic Borage Seed Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Non-Greasy
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Transluscent, Pale to Bright Yellow Hue
  • Mild, Characteristic Aroma
  • See Spec Sheet for Sterol and Fatty Acid Composition

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: Europe
INCI: Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Method: Refined
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years (Nitrogen Blanket Recommended)
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 195
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz, $8.42
  2 fl oz, $11.58
  4 fl oz, $20.30
  8 fl oz, $34.82
  16 fl oz, $60.02
  32 fl oz, $111.23
  64 fl oz, $202.04 *
  1 gal, $370.24 *


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"I appreciate the thorough product descriptions that you provide on your Web site."
- Jackie Weichman | Fishers, IN

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more