USDA Organic

Organic Virgin Apricot Kernel Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Top Seller!

Save 25% on All Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

New Lower Pricing!

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Our Organic Virgin Apricot Kernel Oil is cold expeller pressed from only carefully selected, certified organic kernels of Prunus armeniaca, a small, cultivated apricot tree that is believed to originate from western Asia.

Organic Virgin Apricot Kernel Oil is a light yet highly emollient oil that absorbs rapidly into the skin. It is an unsaturated oil that is similar in texture and composition to that of Sweet Almond Oil. However, Organic Virgin Apricot Kernel Oil possesses a slightly higher composition of the omega-6 essential fatty acid Linoleic Acid.

Uses:

Organic Virgin Apricot Kernel Oil is light in texture, absorbs rapidly and serves as a highly versatile, nutritive oil within a wide array of cosmetic, personal care and massage products and applications. The oil helps to soften, soothe and protect the skin and leaves it feeling nourished and hydrated. It is an effective emollient and is well suited for parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin types. Within hair care applications, Organic Virgin Apricot Kernel Oil helps to condition and restore vitality to dry and damaged hair.


Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Pale to Medium Yellow Hue
  • Mild, Characteristic, Pleasant Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition


Organic Virgin Apricot Kernel Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Baby Care
  • Massage
  • Soap
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Origin: Turkey
INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature: 113° F / 45° C
Typical Shelf Life*: 1 Year (the addition of an anti-oxidant is recommended for longer shelf life)

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz, $7.46 $7.06 *
  8 fl oz, $11.99 $11.92 *
  16 fl oz, $22.10 $19.96 *
  32 fl oz, $39.41 $34.55 *
  64 fl oz, $70.52 $62.51 *
  7.5 lbs, $123.38 $110.90 *
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $609.82 $558.83 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $0.00 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Pamela

Posted: Tuesday, September 6, 2022

Location: Euclid, OH

Comments: The best Apricot Kernel Oil one can find. Love it in handmade products. Packaging and shipping is excellent. Will order again.


Total Number of Ratings: 1

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more