Poppy Seed Oil

Poppy Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Our Poppy Seed Oil is pressed from the tiny seeds of Papaver somniferum, an annual belonging to the Papaveraceae plant family. This species of Poppy is most commonly known as the Opium or Breadseed Poppy. Native to Turkey, it is adored for its beautiful flowers and for its nutritious and flavorful seeds that are used in a wide array of culinary and wellness applications. This intriguing species is also well known for the pods of some cultivars that contain significant quantities of opium latex, a white milky substance that seeps out of the exterior of the pods when scored or cut.

After production, our Poppy Seed Oil is carefully filtered, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

Poppy Seed Oil is a conscientious alternative to vegetable oils derived from plant species that are threatened or endangered.

Poppy Seeds harvested from Papaver somniferum are classified as a stable species of least concern by The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources).

Uses:

Our Poppy Seed Oil is a translucent yellow oil with a light texture and desirable feel. It is abundant in Linoleic Acid, a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid. It absorbs quickly and demonstrates a remarkable ability to moisturize, support and protect the skin and hair. Its light texture, quick absorption and light odor complement the finest specialty cosmetic and beauty products.

Properties:

  • Translucent Yellow Hue
  • Mild Characteristic Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Primarily Polyunsaturated in Composition
  • Comprised of Approximately 75% Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acids as C18:2 Linoleic Acid
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Poppy Seed Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage:

1-100%

Origin: Turkey
INCI: Papaver Somniferum (Poppy) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Method: Filtered
Typical Shelf Life*: 1 Year
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 163 - 163
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.116
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.163

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.

  2 fl oz, $9.73 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz, $15.96 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz, $25.28 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz, $38.96 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz, $67.94 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal, $226.71 Temporarily Out of Stock
  39.68 lb, $1,055.09 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock
  Sample, $0.77 Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Eden

Posted: Thursday, January 21, 2021

Location: Phoenix, AZ

Comments: I love this oil. It is rich but absorbs quickly without feeling greasy on the skin. I especially love it in the hair. I have very tight, oily hair. I live in the desert, and it felt divine. I'll definitely come back for a bigger size.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Steven

Posted: Thursday, May 14, 2020

Location: Portsmouth, OH

Comments: Quality oils, and excellent selections, choices and options.


Total Number of Ratings: 2

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more