From Nature With Love Monoi de Tahiti Oil with Polynesian Garden Plant-Based Fragrance is a beautifully aromatic, exotic French Polynesian oil that is produced using the same strict, traditional methods that have been utilized for over a thousand years. Oil that bears the name Monoi de Tahiti must be manufactured and delivered in accordance with decree 92-340 of April 1st, 1992 relative to the Appellation d’Origine.
The decree ensures the highest quality Monoi de Tahiti AO available. It explicitly describes the age-old tradition of macerating aromatic French Polynesian tiare flowers for a minimum of ten days. The flowers are macerated in a specially refined coconut oil that has been produced using only coconuts (Cocos nucifera) that have been harvested from the coral atolls.
Monoi de Tahiti Oil with Polynesian Garden Plant-Based Fragrance features an extraordinary tropical floral aroma.
It is created by macerating 10 intensely fragrant tiare flowers per liter of refined Polynesian coconut oil for a minimum of 10 days. Our manufacturing partner adds 1% plant-based Polynesian garden fragrance oil to the Monoi de Tahiti Oil.
The Polynesian garden plant-based fragrance oil beautifully complements the aroma of the precious tiare flowers used in the maceration of the Original Monoi de Tahiti Oil.
The plant-based fragrance oil is produced using only aromatic isolates that have been extracted from natural botanical raw materials. It does not contain nature-identical or synthetic components. It is free of preservatives, genetically modified materials and synthetic solvents.
As permitted under the decree, our manufacturing partner stabilizes the oil by adding 0.01-1% Tocopherol. The Tocopherol contains approximately .001-0.01% Sunflower Seed Oil.
Monoi is French for the word oil. Our use of the word oil in the title of our Monoi de Tahiti products is redundant, but this ensures that all of our valued customers are aware that Monoi de Tahiti is an oil.
Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:
Monoi de Tahiti Oil with Polynesian Garden Plant-Based Fragrance is produced under strictly controlled manufacturing methods in French Polynesia. Adherence to the
decree by our manufacturing partner ensures the highest quality Monoi de Tahiti AO available.
Each liter of Monoi de Tahiti Oil with Polynesian Garden Plant-Based Fragrance produced by our manufacturing partner is registered and controlled by the French government. Our manufacturing partner undergoes a monthly review of their policies, procedures and employees.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) has not evaluated Coconut (Cocos nucifera), most likely because coconut trees are so abundant. The IUCN has classified Tiare flowers (Gardenia Taitensis) as being of least concern for endangerment. Our range of Monoi de Tahiti Oils is a conscientious alternative to other specialty oils that are derived from plant species that are classified as threatened or endangered.
From Nature With Love is pleased to offer four authentic Monoi de Tahiti Oils. Please refer to the below list for an aromatic comparison of each oil:
Original Monoi de Tahiti Oil (10 Flowers):
Very delicate tiare aroma
Ultra Monoi de Tahiti Oil (200 Flowers):
Significantly more fragrant than Original Monoi de Tahiti Oil
Monoi de Tahiti Oil with Citrus Plumeria Plant-Based Fragrance:
Exquisite, sensual citrus-floral aroma
Monoi de Tahiti Oil with Polynesian Garden Plant-Based Fragrance:
Extraordinary tropical floral aroma
Used traditionally for over a thousand years, Monoi de Tahiti Oil is an exquisite oil that moisturizes the skin and nourishes damaged hair. The unique properties and natural refinement process of the Tahitian coconut oil used in our authentic range of Monoi de Tahiti Oils makes it extraordinarily moisturizing and soothing for especially dry, cracked and aging skin. It is wonderful when used as-is or in formulations intended for after-sun care.
Monoi de Tahiti Oil with Polynesian Garden Plant-Based Fragrance makes an exotic and nutritive addition to your finest skin and hair care formulations. It soaks into thirsty skin, has a beautiful feel when applied and is suitable for all skin types. It is also remarkable for conditioning the hair and scalp.
Each oil within our range of Monoi de Tahiti Oils is lovely on its own and can be re-bottled and re-branded for use as-is.
- Stable Shelf Life
- Melting Point: 75-79°F (24 -26°C)
- Transparent, Yellow Hue
- Rapid Absorption into Thirsty Skin
- Moisturizing and Emollient
- Soothes Parched, Irritated and Sun Exposed Skin
- Suitable for All Skin Types
- Enhances Radiance
- Softens the Appearance of Wrinkles and Tiny Age Lines
- Improves the Condition and Appearance of Hair
- Conditions the Scalp
- See Spec Sheet and Test Results for Additional Details
Monoi de Tahiti Oil with Polynesian Garden Plant-Based Fragrance is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
Recommended Usage Rate:
Each oil within our range of Monoi de Tahiti Oils has a melting point of 75-79 degrees F (24-26 degrees C).
At lower temperatures, the oil simply needs to be gently heated to regain its fluid consistency.
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.