Macadamia Nut Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Macadamia trees are a beautiful evergreen species prized for the flavorful and highly nutritious nuts that they produce. Originating in Australia, they are also known as Queensland Nuts. The nuts are a rich source of healthy lipids, vitamins, minerals and protein.

Uses:

Macadamia Nut Oil is a highly emollient oil that is primarily comprised of monounsaturated fatty acids including 14-25% Palmitoleic Acid. Uncommon within most vegetable oils, Palmitoleic Acid is an Omega-7 fatty acid that is a natural component of skin sebum and is highly beneficial in moisturizing and supporting healthy skin. Macadamia Nut Oil protects the skin, lips and hair from moisture loss when used in cosmetics and personal care product formulation. Within hair care applications, it helps moisturize and soothe the hair and scalp. It also helps to restore dull and damaged hair and provides natural shine. Due to its composition, viscosity and smooth glide when applied to the skin, Macadamia Nut Oil is also an exceptional lipid for use within massage applications.

Properties:

  • Filtered
  • Unrefined
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Pale Yellow to Golden Yellow Oil
  • Characteristic Nutty-Lipid Aroma
  • Moderate Absorption Speed
  • Medium to Thick Viscosity

Macadamia Nut Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage:

1-100%

Please Note: Tree nuts and peanuts are considered major food allergens. The actual nut or derivative from the nut, like an oil or powder, may contain a protein or proteins that elicits an allergic reaction. We recommend that you adequately research the appropriate use, allergy and safety information for this ingredient prior to use or including it in products offered for sale.

INCI: Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Typical Shelf Life*: 1 Year

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz, $7.03
  8 fl oz, $10.02
  16 fl oz, $17.36
  32 fl oz, $30.74
  64 fl oz, $54.85 *
  1 gal, $100.54 *
  18 kg (39.68 lbs), $459.82 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $0.00 will be added to this item.


“Your company is top notch!”

“I just had to write you and tell you that your company is top notch! I inadvertently used the wrong zip code when I ordered my products. however, you caught the error and delivered it to the correct location. I cannot tell you how grateful I am, because I really needed these products today. This is my first order from FNWL. Your packaging is superb. Nothing is leaking or torn and no product is wasted (which is something that I cannot say about all suppliers). I will be placing another order next week, and just wanted you to know that I appreciate a great business supplier that will take the time to ensure quality to their customers. Thank you!!!!”

Phyllis Gaston, Gaston Therapeutics, Smyrna, GA

MORE TESTIMONIALS

Receive Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more