Add to Personalized Shopping List
Save 15% on All Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.
New Lower Pricing!
Jojoba is a shrub native to Mexico and regions of the U.S. including California and Arizona. It is a perennial evergreen with a life span of up to 200 years and grows 1-5 meters in height. Jojoba has broad, thick waxy glaucous gray leaves and yellow-green flowers. The hard seed consists of 45-55% liquid wax. This natural, golden wax is very similar in properties to sebum and spermaceti oil. It was originally extracted by Native Americans, but actual cultivation of Jojoba for the wax began after the ban of sperm whale oil imports in 1971. Jojoba is highly prized in the cosmetic industry for being similar to sebum in composition and for its extremely stable life.
Our Natural Jojoba Oil is cold expeller pressed from premium quality jojoba seeds. Minimum pressure is used to obtain the best quality.
Jojoba offers the traits and benefits of both an oil and a wax.
Natural Jojoba Oil is highly emollient, penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. It does not clog the pores and provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. It is a good choice for inclusion within facial formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to remove excess oils and helps to support the skin's natural oil production. Natural Jojoba Oil can help extend the shelf life of other lipids present within your formulation.
Natural Jojoba Oil is a stable, natural choice for inclusion within all of your cream, lotion, hair conditioner, balm and massage oil formulations. In cold process soap making, Jojoba acts as a useful superfatting agent since it resists rancidity.
The aroma of Natural Jojoba Oil is very light. Within natural fragrancing and perfumery applications, The consistency and faint aroma makes it well suited for use as a perfume base. Jojoba is widely used as a natural carrier in holistic aromatherapy.
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Cold Expeller Pressed
Typical Shelf Life*: Stable
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 85 - 98
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.066
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.092
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
Reviewed By: Steven
Posted: Tuesday, January 19, 2021
Location: Portsmouth, OH
Comments: We use this product in our body butters and oil blend. Excellent quality!
"I found your products highly recommended by a member of naturallycurly.com."- Maria Galarza | Hyde Park, MA