Stinging Nettles Powdered Herbal Extract 4:1

Stinging Nettles Powdered Herbal Extract 4:1

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 4
Read Reviews   

Stinging Nettle Leaf Powdered Extract (4:1) is used in skin care products as a nourishing agent that soothes irritation and itchiness and helps to balance oily skin. When used in hair care products, Stinging Nettle Leaf Extract soothes scalp irritation, nourishes the scalp and hair follicles and supports normal hair growth. This standardized herbal extract is water soluble and can be added to the water phase of your formulations.

Origin: China
INCI: Urtica Dioica (Stinging Nettles) Leaf Extract, Maltodextrin
Extraction Method: Hydroalcoholic Perculation
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years (store in a cool, dry, dark place)

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  

  2 wt oz, $6.13 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 wt oz, $10.97 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 wt oz, $19.46 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 lb, $34.01 Temporarily Out of Stock
  5 lbs, $157.50 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  10 lbs., $290.76 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  25 lbs, $664.54 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 4 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Alicia

Posted: Monday, September 10, 2018

Location: Dillsburg, PA

Comments: A great extract, easy to add to my formula. Used a fresh, green fragrance, which went well with the very slight scent of this and rosemary extract.


Rating: 3 stars 3 out of 5

Reviewed By: Simon

Posted: Sunday, January 1, 2012

Location: Los Angeles, CA

Comments: This extract was more difficult to work with in comparison to the white willow bark I had purchased before. I used it in a formula for skin inflammation and It was effective but the scent/smell was not so good. To use it therapeutically it has to be a a certain concentration so am trying to figure out how to mask the smell effectively


Total Number of Ratings: 2

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more