Native to Ecuador, Peru and other regions of South America, Palo Santo, Bursera graveolens, is a sacred, tropical, aromatic tree with a lifespan that typically ranges between 80-100 years. Palo Santo is related to Frankincense and Myrrh as they all belong to the Burseraceae plant family. Also known as Holy Wood, Palo Santo has been traditionally used for a wide array of wellness, culinary, energetic and spiritual applications.
Our Palo Santo Fruit Essential Oil is a beautifully aromatic, transparent oil that is steam distilled from the fresh fruits of the Palo Santo tree.
Palo Santo Fruit Essential Oil features a slightly different aromatic profile and composition than that of Palo Santo Essential Oil that is distilled from the wood of the tree.
With its impressive composition of monoterpenes and its captivating, uplifting aroma, our Palo Santo Fruit Essential is well suited for a wide array of the finest natural wellness and perfumery applications.
Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:
Palo Santo Fruit Essential Oil is a conscientious alternative to using Palo Santo Essential Oil that has been steam distilled from the wood. The fruits can be sustainably collected without harming the living trees.
- 100% Pure and Authentic
- Ethically and Sustainably Sourced
- Abundant in Limonene
- Woody, Resinous, Peppery, Balsamic, Citrusy Aroma
- Clear with Thin Consistency
- Refer to GC/MS Report for Specific Composition Details
Palo Santo Fruit Essential Oil is Well Suited For:
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
Palo Santo Fruit Essential Oil shares subtle aromatic similarities to that of the wood oil. Aromatically, the oil is a middle note that is woody, resinous, peppery, balsamic and citrusy in character. It blends beautifully with many other natural aromatics including but not limited to Frankincense, Myrrh, Elemi and Sandalwood Essential Oils and essential oils classified as balsamic, woody, coniferous, citrus, minty or peppery. Palo Santo Fruit Essential Oil shares the same approximate composition of limonene to that of the wood oil. Limonene is a monoterpene that contributes to the fresh, bright uplifting aroma of the oil and is highly praised for its many beneficial properties. However, the overall composition of the fruit oil is different than that of the essential oil distilled from the wood of the tree.
Palo Santo Fruit Essential Oil helps to support a healthy respiratory system. Palo Santo Fruit Essential Oil is also an exceptional choice for use in massage, soap making, natural fragrancing, natural cleaning and other holistic applications intended to support wellness. Emotionally, Palo Santo Fruit Essential Oil is an invigorating oil that is ideally suited for use in formulations intended to uplift the mind, body and spirit. Palo Santo Fruit Essential Oil is also well suited for inclusion in formulations intended to support meditation and reflection. Similar to the esoteric applications of Palo Santo Essential Oil distilled from the wood of the tree, Palo Santo Fruit Essential Oil may also help to repel negativity, encourage a positive outlook and promote positive energy.
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.