Save 20% Sitewide During Our Pre-Spring Sale Event!
Use Discount Code SAVE20
No Minimum Order! Offer Includes Bulk Sizes and Items Already on Sale!
Sale Ends March 5, 2024 at Noon Eastern Time and Excludes Shipping and Taxes
Also Automatically Earn FNWL Rewards Valued at 10% of Your Merchandise Subtotal!


Bentonite Clay, #2

Bentonite Clay, #2

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Sodium Bentonite Clay is a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash. Bentonite Clay is a highly absorbent cosmetic clay that draws oils and impurities from the skin and is one of the best clays for making clay poultices. It is best suited for oily skin. Bentonite Clay is also a good clay for shaving soaps (use about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) and for use as an oily hair and scalp treatment.

Note: We presently offer two different Bentonite Clays for sale. This particular Sodium Bentonite Clay is new to From Nature With Love. It possesses a higher swell with greater water retention and more drawing capability. It, therefore, is more drying than our other Bentonite Clay.

Uses: Suitable for Oily Skin/Hair

Please Note: This Lot Has Been Irradiated to Reduce Microbial Load

Origin: USA
INCI: Bentonite
Typical Shelf Life*: Stable

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 wt oz, $11.91
  1 lb, $20.29
  5 lbs, $84.28
  10 lbs., $134.84 *
  25 lbs, $314.06 * ^
  20 kg (44.1 lbs), $517.07 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.



Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more