Refined Cupuacu Butter

Refined Cupuacu Butter

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

The cupuacu tree is native to the Amazon, most notably to the northern region of Brazil. The tree is similar to the cocoa tree and typically reaches an average height of 10 meters.

Cupuacu Butter is a soft, creamy butter that is pressed from the seeds of the cupuacu tree. The impressive composition of Cupuacu Butter includes plant sterols and Linolenic Acid, an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. It is a hydrating, versatile butter that is well suited for use in a wide array of beauty, cosmetic and personal care products.

Our premium quality Cupuacu Butter is carefully produced, sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive lipid.


Uses:

Cupuacu Butter possesses a texture and consistency that is softer and creamier than cocoa butter. It is exceptionally moisturizing and hydrating. Cupuacu Butter is regarded as a highly desirable vegan alternative to lanolin because its ability to retain water and provide exceptional skin hydration is far superior to that of lanolin. Additionally, Cupuacu Butter does not carry the risk of skin sensitization that lanolin possesses.

The remarkable hydration capabilities, consistency, texture and composition of Cupuacu Butter make it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for mature, severely dry and problem skin. Cupuacu Butter is also an effective ingredient for use in hair care products intended to add shine, nourish, hydrate and replenish the moisture in hair.


Cupuacu Butter is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Properties:

  • Hydrating and Moisturizing
  • Able to Absorb Up to 4x Its Weight in Water Without Separation*
  • Vegan Alternative to Lanolin
  • Soft, Creamy Texture
  • Helps to Stabilize Emulsions
  • Mild Aroma
  • Rich in Sterols
  • Fatty Acid Profile:
    • Lauric Acid (C12:0): 20-25%
    • Myristic Acid (C14:0): 8-12%
    • Palmitic Acid (C16:1): 7-11%
    • Stearic Acid (C18:0): 16-25%
    • Oleic Acid (C18:1): 25-35%
    • Linolenic Acid (C18:3): 3.5-6.5%
    • Arachidic Acid (C20:0): 4.0-4.5%
    • Behenic Acid (C22:0): 0-1.0%


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

* Source: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4495740/ Cynthia Ann Fleck, RN, BSN, MBA, APN/CNS, ET/WOCN, CWS, CFCN, DNC, FACCWS* and Mackenzie Newman, MS. Advanced Skin Care - A Novel Ingredient. National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine. March 25, 2014.

Vegetable Butter Texture: Vegetable butters may partially or fully melt if they are exposed to warmer temperatures. This is sometimes an issue for natural vegetable butters that are shipped through warmer areas. Some butters may become grainy if they re-solidify too slowly. This is a natural occurrence that does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Click here to learn how to eliminate the grainy texture.

Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.

Please Note: This product is solid at room temperature.

Origin: Brazil
INCI: Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Butter
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 210 - 235
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.159
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.223


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz, $15.35
  16 fl oz, $48.61
  64 fl oz, $173.90
  1 gal, $291.89 *
  44 lbs, $1,000.51 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $12 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Brandi

Posted: Thursday, January 21, 2016

Location: Philadelphia, PA

Comments: The absolute best butter I've ever used!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Denise

Posted: Monday, February 16, 2015

Location: Buffalo, NY

Comments: I love this product. I use it on my natural hair to retain moisture and it makes my skin feel so soft. Not at all greasy on my hair or oily on my skin. A little goes a long way. I highly recommend. I will be ordering it again.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Lori

Posted: Tuesday, February 11, 2014

Location: Huntington, MA

Comments: Makes my skin soft. Love it!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Vanessa

Posted: Thursday, September 12, 2013

Location: San Antonio, TX

Comments: I like how this butter feels on my skin. It is very moisturizing, and it's not heavy or greasy. It almost reminds me of coconut oil but a much better quality.



Total Number of Ratings: 21
Customer Testimonial

"I wanted to take a minute to personally thank you for your generous donation to this past weekend's Nebraska Soapmakers Gathering. Our gatherings are lots of fun and highly educational .. and having supplier support such as FNWL make these get-togethers all the more rewarding."
- Lezlee Williams | Simple Soothings, Lincoln, Nebraska

more testimonials