USDA Organic

Organic Virgin Amaranth Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Our Organic Virgin Amaranth Seed Oil is produced using certified organic Amaranth Seeds that are cultivated in Ukraine. The Amaranth, Amaranthus hypochondriacus is a flowering plant that is also known as Prince-of-Wales Feather or Prince's Feather. It is also sometimes known as Love-Lies-Bleeding because its beautiful purple-red flowers droop downwards.

The Amaranth is native to Mexico, and it is cultivated in Ukraine and other regions of Europe. The plant has a fascinating history, and the seeds and leaves have been used since ancient times for culinary, medicinal, and topical applications.

Our Organic Virgin Amaranth Seed Oil is cold pressed, filtered and carefully packaged to protect the nutritive benefits and purity of this remarkable oil. It is 100% natural. As with all our organic ingredients, it is certified organic by CCOF.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

Our Organic Virgin Amaranth Oil is sourced from a conscientious supplier that strives to maintain sustainable farming practices.

Properties:

  • Certified Organic
  • Virgin (Cold Pressed and Filtered)
  • Absorbs Rapidly
  • Characteristic Aroma
  • Translucent Golden Yellow Hue
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Impressive Composition of Squalene
  • Good Source of Vitamin E
  • See Spec Sheet for Squalene, Vitamin E and Fatty Acid Composition

Uses:

Our Organic Virgin Amaranth Seed Oil is comprised primarily of Linoleic Acid, a beneficial polyunsaturated essential fatty acid. It also is an excellent source of squalene and Vitamin E (tocopherols and tocotrienols).

Organic Virgin Amaranth Oil is a versatile lipid that helps maintain radiant skin and healthy, shiny hair. It is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications including formulations intended to soothe problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It supports normal skin elasticity and helps minimize the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Within hair care applications, Organic Virgin Amaranth Oil helps condition and protect the hair and scalp.

Organic Virgin Amaranth Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage:

1-100%

Origin: Ukraine
INCI: Amaranthus Hypochondriacus (Amaranth) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature: 104° F / 40° C
Processing Method: Filtered
Typical Shelf Life*: 18 Months
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 193 - 193
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz, $22.16
  2 fl oz, $36.13
  4 fl oz, $64.30
  8 fl oz, $113.69
  16 fl oz, $197.92
  32 fl oz, $366.20
  64 fl oz, $674.36
  7.5 lbs, $1,221.43 *


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more