Avocado Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Avocado Oil is pressed from the flesh of the avocado, a fruit that grows on trees native to the Americas and the Caribbean. Also known as the alligator pear, the fruit has been cultivated since at least 900 A.D. This nutritive oil has been used for centuries in the beauty and skin care regimens of indigenous Central and North American populations.

The emolliency and impressive nutritional profile of Avocado Oil makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care formulations intended to soothe dry, dehydrated, damaged and mature skin. Its notable content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing, moisturizing hair care formulations.

Our superior quality Avocado Oil is cold pressed. It is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.

Personal Care Uses:

Avocado Oil is a stable, emollient, highly penetrating oil. It helps to improve the tone, texture and appearance of the skin. It is ideal for products intended to support and protect mature skin, and it is wonderfully suited for dry skin. Avocado Oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and is a natural choice for hydrating skin and hair care formulations.

Avocado Oil Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Medium to Thick Viscosity
  • Highly Emollient
  • Deeply Penetrating
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Avocado Oil is Suitable for the Following Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: Spain
INCI: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Processing Method: Refined
Typical Shelf Life*: 1 Year (the addition of an anti-oxidant is recommended for longer shelf life)
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 187 - 197
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.137
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.192

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  

  8 fl oz, $12.12 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz, $15.90 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz, $23.92 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz, $40.16 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal, $68.20 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $341.11 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.


Customer Testimonial

"I love your products, your service and the PEOPLE who make you what you are! And I am very happy your company exists! I have started mine with a lot of help from yours! Your whole Web site is very informative, and I read a lot of the recipes within the Recipe database in order to understand how to make lotions and creams. The product descriptions have helped me decide what I want to try for ingredients. Thank you for doing such a wonderful job."
- Kirsten Brockett | Cleveland, OH

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more