Our Organic Virgin Sesame Oil is cold pressed and unrefined. Its light color, mild aroma, stable 1-year shelf life and affordability contributes to its suitability as a wonderful oil for skincare and haircare applications.
Comprised of approximately 15% saturated fatty acids and 42% composition of both monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, this ratio makes it a moisturizing oil that also helps to soothe and protect the skin.
Although Organic Virgin Sesame Oil may be used as 100% of the vegetable oil composition of your skincare formulations, it is typically blended with lighter oils to achieve a lighter texture and faster absorption into the skin.
Organic Virgin Sesame Seed Oil is well suited for use as a massage oil, hair oil, bath oil, after-sun care oil and as a base oil for use in preparing herbal oil infusions / macerations.
As with all of our organic ingredients, our Organic Virgin Sesame Oil is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited certifying agency.
Translucent Yellow Hue
Mild, Characteristic Aroma
Moderate Absorption Into the Skin
Impressive Ratio of Saturated, Monounsaturated and Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids
See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition Data
Organic Virgin Sesame Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Origin: Mexico INCI: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Cold Pressed Shelf Life: 1 Year Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 188 - 198 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193