Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE), Professional Strength

Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE), Professional Strength

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Our Professional Strength Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) is a powerful broad spectrum citrus based anti-microbial that can be used to extend product shelf life and protect personal skin care formulations against bacteria and fungus. Professional Strength GSE possesses strong antiseptic, germicidal, antibacterial, fungicidal and anti-viral properties and also acts as an anti-oxidant.

Professional Strength Grapefruit Seed Extract is formulated from both the seeds and the pulp of grapefruits (Citrus grandis). The process of extraction yields an active botanically-derived product consisting of flavonoids, such as naringen, ascorbic acid, tocopherols and citric acid which is then blended with USP vegetable glycerin and additional ascorbic acid. The main active constituents are flavonoids and ascorbic acid. The heavy viscous liquid is yellow/golden brown in color and has a mild citrus aroma.


Professional Strength GSE Properties:

  • Antimicrobial
  • Antioxidant
  • Germicidal
  • Antiseptic
  • Antibacterial (Protects against Gram-Positive and Gram-Negative bacteria including Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa.)
  • Fungicidal (Protects against Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus niger.)
  • Antiviral
  • Biodegradable
  • Non-corrosive
  • Considered Environmentally Safe
  • Non-Toxic and Non-Irritating (when used at dilutions of up to 0.2%)


Composition:

  • Active Ingredients (60%):
    • Grapefruit Seed Extract: 40-45%
    • Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid): 15-20%
  • Inert Ingredients (40%):
    • Glycerine: 37-40%
    • Moisture: 0-3%


Uses:

Grapefruit Seed Extract is a potent antimicrobial that should be considered for inclusion in personal care products that contain water, milk, hydrosols or other aqueous liquids.

  • Moisturizers
  • Serums
  • Balms
  • Facial Toners
  • Mud Packs
  • Exfoliants
  • Personal Fragrance Products
  • Liquid Soaps
  • Hair Care Products
  • Can Also Be Used to Help Disinfect Laboratory Utensils and Manufacturing Equipment


Recommended Usage as an Antimicrobial in Personal Care Applications:

  • 2,000 ppm (0.2%)

This usage rate is provided as a guideline only. Formulations should be challenge tested by a qualified laboratory to ensure products are adequately protected.


Soluble in the Following Fluids:

  • Water
  • Glycol Alcohol
  • Organic Solvents


Compatible With the Following Ingredients:

  • Nonionic Agents
  • Citric Acid
  • Ascorbic Acid
  • Acetic Acid
  • Sodium Acetate
  • Potassium Hydroxide
  • Borax
  • Sodium Sulfate
  • Sodium Carbonate
  • Isopropanol Alcohol


Not Compatible With the Following Ingredients:

  • Anionic Wetting Agents

Origin: USA
INCI: Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract
Shelf Life: Stable


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $17.71
  2 fl oz., $25.96
  4 fl oz., $35.57
  8 fl oz., $58.53
  16 fl oz., $92.53
  32 fl oz., $160.59
  64 fl oz., $296.66
  1 gal., $546.96 *
  2 gal., $1,002.75 * ^
  50 lbs., $2,297.57 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $12 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Jeanette

Posted: Friday, April 21, 2017

Location: Mount Vernon, NY

Comments: The grapefruit seed extract is an excellent product to preserve your lotion and cream mixtures. I also use other preservatives in additions to GSE, but GSE is a must-have to aid in safely assuring that your creations are well preserved and free from any mold/bacteria growth. I would definitely purchase this product again.


Rating: 4 out of 5

Reviewed By: Stephanie

Posted: Friday, November 11, 2016

Location: Albany, OR

Comments: Have not had time to see how well it works, but it incorporates well, and it is not a chemical product. It has no smell and is easy to use.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Fariesha

Posted: Sunday, October 25, 2015

Location: Maimi

Comments: I use this product in all of the products I make to sell: lipsticks, BB Cream, powders. This is the best preservative, in addition to being a very healthy addition to my formulas. It's worth every penny.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Mark

Posted: Friday, September 11, 2015

Location: New York, NY

Comments: Love the product. Performing well as recommended. Expedited shipping is GREAT!! Thank you, Mark E. Lukasiewicz



Total Number of Ratings: 24
Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials