Product Photo

Organic Babassu Oil
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Organic Babassu Oil possesses a soft, creamy consistency at room temperature. Its consistency is similar to that of a semi-soft vegetable butter, and it is sometimes referred to as Babassu Butter. It is expeller pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm tree. The tree is native to Brazil and serves as an important economic resource for the region. The seeds are sustainably collected, and our procurement methods help to support the Brazilian cooperative that collects the seeds. The seeds are transported to Europe where the oil is then produced and fully refined.

Our premium quality Organic Babassu Oil is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.


Uses:

Organic Babassu Oil is a highly versatile emollient suitable for a wide array of skin care applications. It is non-greasy, melts upon contact with the skin and penetrates quickly. It is exceptionally soothing, protective and emollient.

The oil is comprised of 40- 48% Lauric Acid, a medium chain fatty acid that is highly sought after for its beneficial role within skin care. Organic Babassu Oil is particularly well suited for skin care formulations intended for mature, severely dry, damaged and problem skin and for hair care products intended to nourish, hydrate and condition the hair and scalp.


Properties:

  • Solid at Temperatures Under 76 degrees F / 24 degrees C
  • Melts Upon Contact With the Skin
  • Creamy Texture
  • Light, Pleasant Characteristic Aroma
  • White to Off-White Hue
  • Moisturizing
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • Lauric Acid C12:0 40-48%
    • Myristic Acid C14:0 15-20%
    • Palmitic Acid C16:0 7-11%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 10-15%


Organic Babassu Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Origin: Brazil (Refined in Europe)
INCI: Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 245 - 256
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.179
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.251


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz., $9.82
  16 fl oz., $24.92
  64 fl oz., $89.25 *
  1 gal., $163.41 *
  5 gal., $729.52 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Jennelle

Posted: Thursday, January 14, 2016

Location: Capitol Heights, MD


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Demetrius

Posted: Tuesday, December 22, 2015

Location: Brooklyn, NY

Comments: Feels like a butter and once on the skin, it acts like coconut oil. I really like the texture, and it feels great in my hair.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Helene

Posted: Monday, October 19, 2015

Location: Metropolis, IL

Comments: This oil is the business. I mix it with a blend of other oils and butters that I use. Adding this oil to my special blends for my hair butter made a great difference in the texture of my hair. It is is naturally dry but with the addition of this oil, my problem has now been solved. Will order the largest quantity available next time I order which will be withing the next month.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Gale

Posted: Friday, September 11, 2015

Location: Pa



Total Number of Ratings: 16
Customer Testimonial

"Your products and service are impeccable. I am truly satisfied with everything that I have received from you. Thank you."
- Pearl Meeks | Brooklyn, NY

more testimonials