Organic Apricot Kernel Oil
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Our Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is cold expeller pressed from only carefully selected, certified organic kernels of Punus armeniaca, a small, cultivated apricot tree that is believed to originate from western Asia.

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is a light yet highly emollient oil that absorbs rapidly into the skin. It is an unsaturated oil that is similar in texture and composition to that of Sweet Almond Oil. However, Organic Apricot Kernel Oil possesses a slightly higher composition of the omega-6 essential fatty acid Linoleic Acid.

Uses:

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is light in texture, absorbs rapidly and serves as a highly versatile, nutritive oil within a wide array of cosmetic, personal care and massage products and applications. The oil helps to soften, soothe and protect the skin and leaves it feeling nourished and hydrated. It is an effective emollient and is well suited for parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin types. Within hair care applications, Organic Apricot Kernel Oil helps to condition and restore vitality to dry and damaged hair.


Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Pale to Medium Yellow Hue
  • Mild, Characteristic, Pleasant Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 4.5-9.0%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: 2.0 Max
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 3.0 Max
    • C18:1: Oleic Acid: 50.0-76.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6 EFA): 20.0-32.0%
    • C18:3 Linolenic Acid (Omega-3 EFA): Trace


Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Baby Care
  • Massage
  • Soap
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Origin: Turkey
INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 195
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  2 fl oz., $10.90
  4 fl oz., $15.38
  8 fl oz., $25.64
  16 fl oz., $46.15
  32 fl oz., $82.05
  64 fl oz., $143.58
  1 gal., $266.66 *
  5 gal., $1,230.72 * ^
  25 kg, $1,630.54 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Alison

Posted: Saturday, September 28, 2013

Location: Santa Barbara, CA


Rating: 1 out of 5

Reviewed By: Sandra

Posted: Friday, June 07, 2013

Location: North Chili, NY


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Jennifer

Posted: Tuesday, January 04, 2011

Location: Newton, NJ

Comments: The best Apricot Kernel oil I've purchased in a long time. It will be perfect for my lotion sticks.


Rating: 4 out of 5

Reviewed By: Dorothy

Posted: Thursday, December 30, 2010

Location: Little Rock, AR

Comments: Good price on sale. Good massage oil.


Total Number of Ratings: 4
Customer Testimonial

"Your products and service are impeccable. I am truly satisfied with everything that I have received from you. Thank you."
- Pearl Meeks | Brooklyn, NY

more testimonials