From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Organic Camellia Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Organic Camellia Oil is highly penetrating and is a nutritive addition to face creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, sun care preparations, baby products, shaving products and other cosmeceutical formulations.

Organic Camellia Oil is virtually odorless and possesses only a slight herbal aroma. It is virtually clear with a slight yellow hue. Camellia Oil is light in texture and absorbs quickly. It has a shelf life of at least 18 months when stored in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight. The recommended usage is 2-10% in most formulations.

Organic green, black, white and oolong tea leaves are harvested from Camellia oleifera and sometimes Camellia sinensis. These species are also popularly known as the Tea Plant. Like the teas made from these species, Organic Camellia Oil exhibits exceptional antioxidant activity. Although Camellia Oil is often referred to as Tea Oil or Tea Seed Oil, it should not be confused with the volatile essential oil of Tea Tree.

The fruit of the camellia consists of several small chambers, each playing host to a number of seeds within it. Camellia seeds contain between 40-50% of nutritive oil that is low in saturated fat.

Approximately 85% of the fatty acid composition contained in Organic Camellia Oil is in the form of monounsaturated oleic acid. Organic Camellia Oil is also a rich source of other omega 3,6 and 9 fatty acids plus Vitamin E and polyphenols.

Although the seeds and leaves contain caffeine, caffeine is a water soluble compound that is not present in Organic Camellia Oil.

Historically, Camellia Oil has been the main culinary oil used throughout the southern provinces of China. Organic Camellia Oil has been shown to reduce bad cholesterol. It is a high quality cooking oil that remains stable at high temperatures. It possesses a high smoke point of 485°F (251°C).

Organic Camellia Oil offers similar nutritive and culinary properties to Olive Oil. The culinary use of Camellia Oil throughout the US, Europe and Canada has been on the rise over the past few years. In addition to being a noteworthy cooking oil, cold pressed Camellia Oil is a nutritive cosmeceutical oil that is said to be the ancient beauty secret of the geishas.

Organic Camellia Oil Properties:

  • Penetrates Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Light Herbal Aroma
  • Virtually Colorless (Slight Yellow Hue)
  • Rich in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids including up to 85% Oleic Acid
  • Rich in Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
  • Rich in Polyphenols
  • Natural Antioxidant
  • Restores Moisture Balance to Dry Skin
  • Improves Complexion
  • Enhances Radiance
  • Softens Wrinkles and Tiny Age Lines
  • Non-Comedogenic
    (Does Not Contribute to Acne and is Suitable for Oily/Acne Prone Skin)
  • Conditions the Skin After Shaving
  • Protects Skin from Elements
  • Blocks Harmful UV Rays
  • Reduces and Heals Scars
  • Cools the Skin
  • Maintains a Healthy pH
  • Suitable for All Skin Types Including Allergy Prone Skin
  • Promotes Hair Growth
  • Conditions Scalp

Organic Camellia Oil is a Highly Recommended Ingredient in Personal Care Products Intended for the Following:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Sun Damage
  • Scar Repair
  • Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Lip Care

Organic Camellia Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Cosmeceutical Applications:

  • Moisturizers
  • Cleansers and Soaps
  • Cosmetics
  • Sun Protection
  • Hair and Scalp Care
  • Lip Care
  • Nail Care
  • Massage
  • Aromatherapy

Origin: China
INCI: Camellia oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 18 Months
NAOH SAP Value:   (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:  (converted to ounces)


View MSDS

Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping 
8 fl oz., $18.60
16 fl oz., $29.10
32 fl oz., $48.45
64 fl oz., $77.50
1 gal., $126.36*
Professional Sizes
5 gal., $578.62*^

Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  4 out of 5
Reviewed by: Stephanie Posted: Friday, April 05, 2013
Location: Fresh Meadows, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Marianne Posted: Tuesday, March 05, 2013
Location: Vancouver, WA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Camellia Oil is one of the oils I use in many of my blended skin creams and serums. It absorbs into the skin nicely. It is very versatile.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Crystal Posted: Thursday, December 01, 2011
Location: Charles Town, WV
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I use Organic Camellia Oil in my hair and skin care formula. Hair texture is much softer and skin is nourished and well moisturized.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Shana Posted: Sunday, July 31, 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Lovely product. I especially like that it is absorbed quickly.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 9

 

Information Library
"Thank you for looking into the detailed questions that I had. I must say that your company has the absolute best customer service I have come across. Thanks for all your support, and quick responses, as well as your large array of high quality products. You have me as a customer for life. I tell all whom I talk to in the "bath, soap" business about FNWL. Looking forward to years of service. "
- Kassi Thompson | Kassi's Spa Kreations, Yakima, WA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2013. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.