From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

Bookmark and Share

Tomato Seed Oil Cold Pressed Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Studies have documented that the seeds of tomatoes contain essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, carotenes including lycopene and phytosterols and other important nutrients that play an important role in the health and radiance of the skin. Lycopene-rich lipids are essential ingredients for the treatment and prevention of cutaneous signs of aging, and for reducing UV damage to the skin.

Although it is the seeds and the skin of the tomato that are the most nutritious, both are typically removed from most tomato based products. Tomato Seed Oil is stable and is an ideal ingredient choice for incorporating the nutritive benefits of tomato seeds, particularly the high lycopene content, within personal care products.

Our superior quality Tomato Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.

Tomato Seed Oil Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life (2 Years)
  • Orange Hue (Transluscent)
  • Light Viscosity
  • Quick Absorption
  • Mild Aroma: Slightly Spicy, Woody and Smoky
  • Rich Source of Antioxidants Including Tocopherols
  • Rich Source of Lycopene and other Carotenes/Carotenoids
  • Rich in Phytosterols
  • Excellent Source of Flavonoids
  • High Linoleic (Omega-6) Essential Fatty Acid Content (Approximately 50-70%)
  • High Oleic (Omega-9) Fatty Acid Content: (Approximately 10-25%)
  • Contains Up to 1% Linolenic Acid (Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acid)
  • Good Source of Essential Amino Acids Including Lysine
  • Rich in Copper, Iron, Manganese and Zinc
  • Reported to block UVA/UVB Rays

Uses:

Tomato Seed Oil is stable, highly penetrating oil and is a remarkably nutritive addition to facial creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, sun care preparations, shaving products and other cosmeceutical formulations. Tomato Oil is suitable for dry, oily and combination skin.

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Damaged, Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • General Skin and Lip Care
  • Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • General Hair Care
  • Possible Use in Suncare Products

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

INCI: Solanum Lycopersicum Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years


View MSDS View COA

Wholesale Pricing: [?]
1/2 fl oz., $7.03
1 fl oz., $10.94
2 fl oz., $18.76
4 fl oz., $31.26
8 fl oz., $56.27
16 fl oz., $100.03
32 fl oz., $175.06 *
64 fl oz., $325.10 *
1 gal., $600.19 *
5 gal., $2,750.88 * ^

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Steven Posted: Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Location: Binghamton, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Tomato Seed Oil is nutritious in a unique way. It makes a good complement in a mixture including super-fatty oils such as marula or baobab. Tomato Seed Oil does have an orange-red hue, but it fades when mixed with other oils. I use a small amount in many oil mixtures that I use.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Audrey Posted: Sunday, February 09, 2014
Location: New York, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  4 out of 5
Reviewed by: Andis Posted: Wednesday, December 12, 2012
Location: Wimborne, UK
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  3 out of 5
Reviewed by: Lisette Posted: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
Location: Mineola, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I loved everything I read about this oil, and was excited about trying it. I liked the way it smells and the red-gold color it gave my facial serum. I added it at a 3 dilution. Unfortunately I must be allergic because I broke out in hives when I used it. I'm not allergic to tomatoes, but my skin does strange things sometimes. My recommendation is if you have sensitive skin, test a small area before putting this oil all over your face. I will be using it in formulations for other people, just not those with sensitive skin.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 6

 

2 Free Fragrance Oils
"I just received an order that I placed for fragrance oils. Thank you so much. I placed my order the Friday afternoon before a Holiday weekend and received it the following Tuesday. I was so happy. And then when I opened it, my happiness graduated to elation. I love the fragrances. I have actually experienced them before, but these are so much richer. Also I appreciate the care taken to ensure that the bottles would be safe and not leak. I look forward to placing many more orders *walking away to fill out applications for a 2nd job to support FNWL habit. Thanks again!"
- Anonymous Guestbook Entry

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.