Refined Shea Oil
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Shea trees are native to Africa and begin to produce nuts once annually after the trees are approximately 20 years old.

Africans traditionally refer to shea trees as God?s gift to Africa because of their long, 300-year lifespan and the rich, highly nourishing butter that they yield.

Our Shea Oil is an acetone fractionation of crude shea butter, obtained from premium quality shea nuts. The oil is then refined, resulting in a creamy white/yellow oil with very mild aroma and smooth, non-greasy texture.

Our Shea Oil is carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive lipid.


Uses:

Shea Oil is a highly versatile and nourishing oil that can be used in numerous applications. It possesses the beneficial properties of Shea Butter and blends well without the risk of crystallization or graininess of Shea Butter. Additionally, Shea Oil has a lower melting point that can make it easier to utilize in certain formulations.

Shea Oil leaves the skin looking and feeling smooth and hydrated. Shea Oil helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and is ideal for moisturizing, soothing and protecting parched, dry, or damaged skin, lips and hair. In hair care applications, Shea Oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and conditioning dry and distressed hair.


Properties:

  • Creamy White/Yellow Hue
  • Opaque at Room Temperature
  • Medium - Thick Viscosity
  • Medium Absorption
  • Non-Greasy Texture
  • Mild Aroma
  • Fatty Acid Profile:
    • Myristic Acid C14:0 1.0% Max
    • Palmitic Acid C16.0 3.0-8.0%
    • Stearic Acid C18:0 25.0-37.0%
    • Oleic Acid (Omega-9) C18:1 50.0-60.0%
    • Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) C18:2 6.0-11.0%
    • Arachidic Acid C20:0 2.0% Max


Shea Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Origin: France
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Extract and Citric Acid (0.001% added for stability)
Extraction Method: Refined Derivative of Shea Butter Fractionation
Shelf Life: 18 Months
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 170 - 195
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.13
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.183


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz., $5.46 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz., $8.42 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz., $12.34 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz., $20.26 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz., $37.37 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal., $66.22 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  37.5 lbs., $295.89 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Dan

Posted: Wednesday, September 03, 2014

Location: Coalinga, CA

Comments: I am a formulator of fine mustache wax and try to use only the finest products that I can find. From Nature with Love is my trusted source for oils and fragrances.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Paula

Posted: Friday, December 20, 2013

Location: Scanlon, MN

Comments: This lotion feels fabulous on my skin all by itself. I'll use it either alone or mixed with other oils and butters for body care products.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Amber

Posted: Sunday, July 21, 2013

Location: Portland, OR

Comments: I use Shea Oil on my lips, face and entire body. It has a beautiful color and seems a little thicker than other oils, which I like.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Pamela

Posted: Saturday, January 12, 2013

Location: Cincinnati, OH

Comments: Simply WONDERFUL. Shea Oil makes your skin even softer than before!


Total Number of Ratings: 4
Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials