Add to Personalized Shopping List
Save 40% on Selected Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.
The pomegranate is native to India, Egypt and regions of the Middle East. Each pomegranate contains hundreds of seeds that yield a highly nourishing oil. Our superior quality Virgin Pomegranate Seed Oil contains 60-85% punicic acid (CLA). Please see the Specifications Sheet for composition details.
Pomegranate Seed Oil is gaining increased attention by the cosmetic and personal care manufacturers as well as by massage and aromatherapy practitioners due to its remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and support the epidermis and healthy skin elasticity. The unique properties of Pomegranate seed oil are due to its unique composition of fatty acids, including punicic acid (CLA).
Virgin Pomegranate Seed Oil Properties:
INCI: Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil
Cold Expeller Pressed and Filtered
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years (Nitrogen Blanket Recommended)
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 182 - 192
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.133
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.187
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^This product will ship separately.
⇐UPS Surcharge of $12 will be added to this item.
Reviewed By: Aliia
Posted: Wednesday, September 06, 2017
Location: Upper Marlboro, MD
Comments: Very nice and light oil.
"Great products & great Web site!"- Willendorf Soap Company, |
Los Angeles, CA