USDA Organic

Organic Yarrow Essential Oil, Canada

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Our Organic Yarrow Essential Oil is steam distilled from the flowers and leaves of certified organic yarrow, Achillea millefolium. As with all of our organic ingredients, it is certified organic by CCOF.

Organic Yarrow Essential Oil is deep blue in color. It contains chamazulene, the same constituent that is responsible for giving German Chamomile Essential Oil it's dark blue hue and characteristic beneficial properties.

Within personal care applications, Organic Yarrow Essential Oil can be very helpful in formulations intended to calm and soothe muscles, joints and irritated skin.

Aromatically, Organic Yarrow Essential Oil is a middle note. It possesses a woody, herbaceous, slightly fruity aroma. It blends well with other essential oils especially those within the herbaceous, citrus, floral and wood families.

Emotionally, Organic Yarrow Essential Oil is a wonderful essential oil for use in meditation and personal reflection. It is a beautiful essential oil to add to formulations intended to support confidence, stability and encourage a peaceful outlook.

For topical formulations intended for adults, Essential Oil Safety Edition 2 by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young recommend a dermal maximum of 8.6% for Organic Yarrow Essential Oil.

Origin: Canada
INCI: Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life: 2 Years +

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

White
Tan
Ivory
Yellow
Gold
Light Green
Search Color Palette


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/8 fl oz, $62.65
  1/4 fl oz, $98.71
  1/2 fl oz, $183.82
  1 fl oz, $341.87 *
  2 fl oz, $633.90 *
  4 fl oz, $1,169.24 *
  8 fl oz, $2,142.55 *
  16 fl oz, $3,894.73 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

Due to UPS and U.S. Department of Transportation restrictions on this item, we must ship via UPS Ground



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Corazon

Posted: Saturday, March 08, 2014

Location: Kansas City, MO

Comments: Love it. I use it in my leave-in hair conditioner, and it makes my hair manageable.


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"I just came home this morning from spending a week in Iceland. While there, I enjoyed time in their natural hot springs and experienced first hand the healing properties of their salt-water geothermal pools. I immediately went to FromNatureWithLove.com to see what salts you have to choose from. I knew that you'd have Dead Sea salts and hoped that if I bought them I'd get similar results. What I found astounded me (yet, it's FNWL, so I really shouldn't be surprised that you had it). You have Iceland's wonderful salts! As if I needed another reason to love you! Keep up the UNBELIEVABLY WONDERFUL work!"
- Alisha R. Tillman | Upper Montclair, NJ

more testimonials