Genipa Powdered Extract, Water Soluble
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Genipa Water Soluble Powdered Extract is derived from the fruits of the Genipa tree, native to tropical and rainforest climates. Genipa Extract is known in the textile industry for the range of blue hues it produces when used as a botanical dye. It has also been traditionally used by indigenous peoples to produce beautiful body artistry. In the personal care industry, it may be used as a natural dye in soaps and as a beneficial herbal extract in skin care formulations.

Genipa Water Soluble Powdered Extract is a natural source of beneficial phenolic compounds, flavonoids and anthocyanins. It may be used in soaps, creams, lotions, balms, bath salts, scrubs and other formulations to incorporate the phytochemicals and herbal benefits of the extract. We recommend doing several test batches to find the ideal usage rate for your product, as the extract will impart a characteristic hue to your formulation and may limit your usage rate.*


For Soapmaking Applications:

Several factors, including the base color of your recipe, will affect the final color achieved when using this extract.

The final result will also depend on which phase the extract is added to. Therefore, we recommend experimenting by creating different one-pound test batches so that you can compare the results achieved by adding the extract directly to the oil phase, steeping the extract in the lye solution and adding the extract to the combined phases at trace.

In our one-pound test batch, we found that adding 1 level tablespoon of dry extract directly to the water prior to adding lye yielded a bar which cured to a dark grey/blue hue inside with grey outer edge after four weeks. Our uncolored control batch was a light off-white shade after curing for four weeks.


*Important Usage Note: While this extract may be used for its herbal benefits in personal care products such as creams, lotions and balms, the FDA does not allow its intentional use as a color additive in such products. It may be used as a natural botanical dye in soaps as the FDA does not regulate the manufacturing or labeling of soap. A soap is defined by the FDA as a product intended for cleansing the skin. It must be made from a combination of alkali (lye) and fats/oils, and it cannot contain detergent agents.

Origin: France
INCI: Genipa Americana Fruit Extract
Extraction Method: Extracted in Water, Filtered, Concentrated and Dried
Shelf Life: 3 Years

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Light Blue
Dark Blue
Search Color Palette


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/4 wt oz., $21.93
  1/2 wt oz., $39.87
  1 wt oz., $71.84
  2 wt oz., $127.65
  4 wt oz., $223.33
  8 wt oz., $414.72
  1 lb., $765.60 *
  5 lbs., $3,508.64 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials