Stinging Nettles Powder

Stinging Nettles Powder

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Powdered stinging nettles are excellent for treating eczema and other itchy skin conditions. Nettles are used as a natural, deep cleanser especially useful for oily skin. A tea made with Stinging Nettles can be used to wash irritated skin. Stinging Nettles Powder can be used in bath soaks, body wraps, facials, soaps and salves. Make a poultice to treat external bleeding or itchiness. Nettles are said to encourage hair growth and can be added to hair wraps. Powdered Stinging Nettles can also be used to achieve a natural green color in soaps. You can add the Stinging Nettles Powder directly to your formulations or make an oil infusion and use the strained oil.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

Origin: Varies
INCI: Urtica dioica (Stinging Nettles) Leaf Powder
Shelf Life: 3 Years


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 lb., $13.33

Quantity:




Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 1 out of 5

Reviewed By: Patricia

Posted: Saturday, October 11, 2014

Location: West Palm Beach, FL

Comments: Could not use the powder for what the website said I could use it for I needed to infuse it with oil that was not going to work it was a horrible mess.

FNWL Response: Hi Patricia, experimentation can be necessary when formulating with natural ingredients. We do offer Stringing Nettles Powder in a smaller size -- when working with new ingredients, we do strongly encourage purchasing the smallest size for testing and experimentation. This helps to ensure that the ingredient is suitable for your specific application. Sometimes the right equipment/strainer can also make a huge difference in the resulting infused oil. If you have any questions, we'd love to warmly encourage you to please reach out to tech@fromnaturewithlove.com for product assistance.


Rating: 4 out of 5

Reviewed By: Paul

Posted: Monday, April 09, 2012

Location: Columbus, OH

Comments: I receive requests for this herb in CP soaps. The color lasts for months. There is a slight herbal aroma. To mask it, I use a strong EO such as lemongrass or peppermint.


Total Number of Ratings: 2
Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials