Product Photo

Alkanet Root Powder
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Alkanet Root Powder is commonly used for its ability to provide a natural, dark red to purple tint. The powdered roots are used to infuse oil with its red, burgundy color (use about 2T powder per cup of oil). The infused Alkanet Root Oil can then be used in soap or other formulations (about 1T colored oil per pound soap). The powder can also be used directly in soaps and other formulations.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

INCI: Alkanna tinctoria (Alkanet) Root Powder
Shelf Life: 2 Years


Documents: Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 wt oz., $14.12
  1 lb., $25.85

Quantity:




Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 3 out of 5

Reviewed By: Rakesh

Posted: Friday, March 15, 2013

Location: Minneapolis, MN

Comments: It got to me in a timely manner. It is what it said it would be. However there is part of the root that doesn't dissolved fully into water. The color is more a reddish purple than the typical purple also.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Sharon

Posted: Friday, January 29, 2010

Location: Milroy, PA

Comments: It was darker than I expected in my recipe. I will only use 1/2 the amount next time.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Gina

Posted: Thursday, January 14, 2010

Location: Kiel, WI


Total Number of Ratings: 3
Customer Testimonial

"Your prices are better on just about everything I need (not everything, but most), and I love that there is no minimum order. I also love the resource of being able to e-mail you and ask questions about the best way to use your products. I'd like to expand into offering all natural body care stuff, but sometimes I have questions. I've been telling anybody who could benefit about this site - it's amazing. Just keep up the good work."
- Jessica McGuinty | Berkeley, CA

more testimonials