Cypress Essential Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Our pure, therapeutic quality Cypress Essential Oil is a lovely evergreen oil that is steam distilled from the leaves of Cupressus sempervirens, grown on the beautiful Greek island of Crete.

It is especially abundant in Pinene, L-Carene and other constituents present within the monoterpene family.

Its natural chemical composition makes Cypress Essential Oil widely used within skin and hair care, holistic wellbeing, massage, soap making, fragrancing and cleaning applications intended to support wellness and a healthy environment.

Cypress Essential Oil is an effective astringent and is well suited for inclusion in facial toners, after shaves and other applications that benefit from astringency. It is also a good choice for inclusion within natural deodorant formulations and formulations intended to help balance oily skin and hair.

Emotionally, Cypress Essential Oil is a gently stimulating, energizing essential oil that is ideal for aromatherapy, massage, wellness and soap making applications intended to energize and uplift the body and mind.

Within fragrancing applications and blending work, Cypress Essential Oil is considered a middle note. It is moderate in aromatic intensity and possesses a fresh, evergreen, slightly herbaceous scent.

Cypress Essential Oil is an aromatically versatile oil that blends well with many other natural aromatics including essential oils within the conifer, floral, mint, herbaceous and citrus families.

Below is a summary of the primary constituents present within our Cypress Essential Oil:

  • Pinene (Monoterpene): 52.58%
  • L-Carene (Monoterpene): 12.28%
  • a-Terpinyl Acetate (Ester): 5.12%
  • Terpinin-4-ol (Monoterpenol): 5.07%
  • a-Copaene (Sesquiterpene): 2.80%

Origin: Crete
INCI: Cupressus Sempervirens (Cypress) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life: 2 Years

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Green
Dark Green
Search Color Palette


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/2 fl oz., $8.02
  1 fl oz., $11.56
  2 fl oz., $17.25
  4 fl oz., $28.96
  8 fl oz., $52.58
  16 fl oz., $96.08 *
  32 fl oz., $176.14 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

Due to UPS and U.S. Department of Transportation restrictions on this item, we must ship via UPS Ground


Customer Testimonial

"I really feel that your company is the best that I have dealt with as far as service, quality and price. It means a great deal to me to be able to buy just a small quantity to experiment with and then to save on larger quantities when I have perfected my recipe. I always find your oils superior in quality and freshness to others I have purchased elsewhere."
- Carole Wade | Bee Soft & Natural, Bolivar, MO

more testimonials