Indonesian Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 30% on Selected Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Our Indonesian Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is steam distilled from the inner bark of the Cinnamomum burmanni tree. It is a warm, highly aromatic, spicy oil that possesses an aroma that is a cross between traditional Cinnamon Bark Oil (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) and Cassia Bark Oil (Cinnamomum cassia). It is an affordable alternative to Cinnamomum zeylanicum and is well suited, in appropriate safe dilutions, for use in soaps, personal care and room fragrancing applications.

The beautiful, spicy aroma blends well with oils in the citrus, floral, spice, woods and resin categories. It blends especially well with clove, ylang ylang, rose, frankincense, geranium and patchouli.

It is a favorite aroma of all genders and ages. The aroma is quite concentrated, and a little goes a long way. It can bring a lovely warmth and complexity to otherwise ordinary blends.

For holistic aromatherapy applications, Indonesian Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is especially energizing and uplifting. Although spice oils like Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil are warming and are most commonly used during the Autumn and Winter seasons, the oil is lovely to use at any time of year. As a warming oil, it is a wonderful addition to massage oil blends. However, do not exceed the recommended usage rate.

Use extreme care when including Indonesian Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil in topical applications and do not exceed 0.07% in leave-on topical applications as recommended by IFRA and Essential Oil Safety (Edition 2) by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young.

Origin: Indonesia
INCI: Cinnamomum Burmanni (Cinnamon) Bark Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life: 2-3 Years


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/8 fl oz., $14.15 $9.91 *
  1/4 fl oz., $17.63 $12.34 *
  1/2 fl oz., $27.88 $19.52 *
  1 fl oz., $44.97 $31.48 *
  2 fl oz., $79.88 $55.92 *
  4 fl oz., $140.60 $98.42 *
  8 fl oz., $244.59 $171.21 *
  16 fl oz., $453.56 $317.49 *
  32 fl oz., $837.34 $586.14 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials