From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Mango Butter Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Product Photo

Mango Butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to Cocoa Butter. Mango Butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango Butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. Mango Butter's hardness makes it a great butter for stick formulations such as lip balm and lotion bars. It can be used "as is" to provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis.

Please Note: During transit, vegetable butters may possibly melt or partially melt. Some butters may crystallize if they resolidify too slowly. This does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Most of our customers are artisans and personal care manufacturers that melt vegetable butters for incorporation into personal care products. A grainy texture only affects those customers that have the desire to use butters "as is." Click here to learn how to eliminate crystallization

About Our Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.

INCI: Mangifera indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .134  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .189 (converted to ounces)


View Recipe View MSDS

OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.

Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping 
4 fl oz., $5.00 OOS
16 fl oz., $12.00 OOS
64 fl oz., $36.80 OOS
1 gal., $72.00* OOS
Professional Sizes
55 lbs., $424.60*^ OOS

Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Claudia Posted: Friday, June 14, 2013
Location: West Hills, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I am totally in love with this butter. Smooth. No scent. Works perfectly every time in my lip balms. Would love to try a body butter with this!


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Amie Posted: Thursday, May 09, 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I absolutely love this butter! It has great moisturizing and nourishing properties with almost no scent - making it ideal to use in recipes where other products of differing scent are used. It was exactly what I expected, and I love using it as the base to my deodorants.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Nickie Posted: Tuesday, March 26, 2013
Location: Peekskill, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Love it!


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Cindy Posted: Tuesday, March 12, 2013
Location: Maynardville, TN
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I love this Mango Butter! It smells heavenly and makes my lotions and creams so smooth and luxurious. I use it in everything now!

Total Number of Ratings Left: 20

 

Visit our new blog!
"I just want to thank you for your wonderful products! I can always find high quality ingredients at a great price. Your free samples are also appreciated."
- Shauna Bayless | Corunna, MI

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2013. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.