Part 03: Ingredients Commonly Used in Mineral Based Cosmetics

Arrowroot Powder
Arrowroot powder is an excellent substitute for talc in cosmetics and body powders. Arrowroot powder also acts as a thickener in moisturizers and water-based products.

Biron MTU Powder
Biron MTU is a fine, white, odorless powder called bismuth oxychloride commonly used in powdered cosmetics as a brightener and to impart whiteness, lustre, smoothness and coverage. It is a main ingredient in face powders, blushes, foundations, eye shadows and other make up. It can be blended with any of our pearlescent micas to create your own mineral make up.

Cornstarch
Cornstarch is a silky, powdery starch made from corn. In Britain, it is sometimes referred to as Corn Flour. Cornstarch is a good substitute for talc. When used in water-based formulations, cornstarch will act as a thickener.

Dry-Flo AF Pure
Dry-Flo AF Pure is a hydrophobically modified corn starch that helps enhance the feel and slip of your cosmetics, lip care products, and moisturizers. When used in body powders or make up, it absorbs body moisture and facial oil without whitening the skin.

Iron Oxides
Cosmetic grade iron oxides are nontoxic and are used to tint blushes, eye shadows, foundations and other cosmetic formulations. Iron oxides can be blended with pearlescent mica powders.

Kaolin Clay
Kaolin Clays consist of the hydrated aluminum silicate (phyllosilicate) clay mineral known as Kaolinite. The clay ranges in color from white to red. The level of naturally occurring iron oxides contained in Kaolin Clays determine the shade of the Kaolin. Its aluminum content gives White Kaolin its pure white color. White Kaolin Clay is the gentlest of cosmetic clays and is the recommend choice of clays for use in cosmetics. It holds a small degree of absorption, but is not drying and does not draw oils from the skin.

Lanolin Oil
Anhydrous lanolin, often simply referred to as "lanolin" is a waxy substance secreted by sheep and other wooly animals. Lanolin acts to repel water and moisture from their coats to keep them dry in wet weather. Just as lanolin helps to repel water, it also acts as an effective emollient in cosmeceutical applications and it is especially useful in lipsticks and lip colorants as it helps to provide good slip and color transfer to the lips. Anhydrous lanolin, however, is hard to work with and typically has an unpleasant odor. Lanolin Oil is produced from anhydrous lanolin that is subjected to low temperature fractional crystallization to isolate the liquid esters. Lanolin oil is much easier to work with than anhydrous lanolin due its lower viscosity. The color and low odor of lanolin oil make it ideal for use in lip care products where color is important. Although lanolin oil is considered to be a naturally based product, it is not considered vegan.

Magnesium Stearate
(Not to be confused with Magnesium Sulfate) A soft, white powder used in cosmetics as a dusting additive and as an anti-caking, binding, thickening and gelling agent. It provides good slip and adhesion to mineral makeup. It can be dispersed in oil or water and added to formulations requiring opacity and viscosity such as foundations, creams, pomades and salves.

Oat Starch
Oat starch is a white, free-flowing powder that has the combined attributes of talc and the soothing, anti-irritating attributes of oats. It is highly absorbent, and is used in cosmetics and body/facial powders to help absorb oil, sooth the skin and lighten cosmetics.

Mica Powder (Uncolored)
Our FDA approved fine mica powder can be used in cosmetics to leave a soft shimmer on the skin or to lighten the Pearlescent Mica Powders.

Pearlescent Mica Powders
Mica is a group of silicate minerals that provide s shimmering appearance when ground into a very fine powder, and are easy to work with for creating eye shadows, blushers, lip colors and other cosmetics. Mica powders are available in a wide array of colors and are tinted with oxides and other colorants. Not all Pearlescent Mica Powders are safe to use in lip or eye products. Check the specific safety usage information for the micas that you wish to use in your formulations. You can create virtually any shade of mineral make-up by blending two or more micas. Other pigments and additives can be used to darken or lighten the colors.

Stearic Acid
Stearic acid is a fatty acid that acts as a thickener in cosmetics, moisturizers and other skin care products. It is derived from both plant and animal sources, so be sure to purchase Stearic Acid that you have confirmed is vegetable based.

Titanium Dioxide
A whitening agent used in cosmetics to whiten eye shadows, powders and other cosmetics.

Next:
Part 04: Necessary Equipment

Customer Testimonial

"It has been my pleasure finding FromNatureWithLove.com. I have been very pleased with my orders and am impressed by the extras that you offer. Thank you!"
- Susan Fasold | Apopka, FL

more testimonials
Fundraiser

Join with From Nature With Love in donating to the Americares Hurricane Harvey Relief Fund. We will provide up to $2,000 in total matching funds for FNWL online checkout donations received by September 30, 2017.