Yangu Oil (Cape Chestnut Oil)

Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Yangu Oil is also known as Cape Chestnut Oil because the tree that the oil is derived from is commonly known as the Cape Chestnut Tree. Traditionally, the oil has been widely used in African skin care due to its remarkable skin and wellness benefits.

A member of the Rutaceae family, the beautiful cape chestnut tree is native to the Western Cape of South Africa, Kenya and other regions of Africa. The tree produces large, striking pale pink flowers that cover its low, wide deciduous canopy. The fruits transition from green to brown at maturity and are said to resemble horse chestnuts. When the pod-like fruits ripen, they open and release tiny black seeds from which the oil is pressed. After the ripened fruits are collected, the seeds are then removed by hands and then the seeds are cold pressed to produce the oil.

Our premium quality Yangu Oil is a light, yet protective oil that is well suited for use in a wide range of personal care applications. It contains approximately 26% linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential polyunsaturated fatty acid, 48% monounsaturated fatty acids and 24% saturated fatty acids.

This beautiful African oil is 100% pure. It is cold pressed and is then filtered, packaged and carefully stored to maintain optimal freshness.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

Yangu Oil is a conscientious alternative to vegetable oils derived from plant species that are threatened or endangered. Calodendrum capense is classified as a stable species of least concern by The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources).

The ripened fruits are collected by local tribal women's groups. A special long-armed harvest picking tool is used that ensures the women are not at risk of injury during the collection process.

Uses:

Our Yangu Oil is a light oil that absorbs rapidly into dry, thirsty skin. It is a primarily monounsaturated oil that moisturizes, sooths and protects the skin, leaving it appearing more youthful. It is well suited for all skin types including sensitive, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin. It is a lovely oil for incorporation into formulations intended for the face. Within scalp and hair care applications, Yangu Oil helps to condition the scalp and restore vitality to the hair.

Properties:

  • 100% Pure and Authentic
  • Ethically and Sustainably Sourced
  • Bland, Characteristic Aroma
  • Pale Yellow to Deep Amber Hue
  • Medium Consistency
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Yangu Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: Kenya
INCI: Calodendrum Capense (Cape Chestnut) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature: 113° F / 45° C
Processing Method: Filtered
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 200
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz, $14.03
  2 fl oz, $22.77
  4 fl oz, $40.00
  8 fl oz, $69.09
  16 fl oz, $127.08
  32 fl oz, $234.39
  7.5 lbs, $840.50 *


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more