Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherol 50%, Non-GMO Soy

Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Our Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols 50% is a natural, heat stable anti-oxidant extracted from Non-GMO soybean oil. It is standardized by blending the oil with additional Non-GMO soybean oil to achieve a minimum tocopherol concentration of 50%.

Tocopherols act as powerful antioxidants that can help protect the body and also protect fragile oils and lipids from oxidation.

Our Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols 50% possesses a higher concentration of beta, gamma and delta tocopherol than does traditional Vitamin E Oil. Vitamin E Oil typically contains higher levels of alpha tocopherol. Synthetically formulated vitamin E does not have the bioactivity that our Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols 50% offers.

Although Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols 50% is not an organic ingredient, it is permitted for use in “made with organic material” products. Our Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols 50% is certified to be completely free of genetically modified soybeans (NON-GMO).

Uses:

Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols 50% is suitable as a natural anti-oxidant or active ingredient in any natural formulation that contains fragile oils and lipids. Oxidation occurs when oils, lipids and other natural ingredients are exposed to oxygen. Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols 50% is an anti-oxidant that reduces the rate of oxidation and helps to prolong the shelf life of natural products.

Formulations should be challenge tested by a qualified laboratory to ensure products are adequately protected.

Properties:

  • Non-GMO
  • Minimum Tocopherol Content: 50.0%
  • Minimum Beta, Gamma and Delta Tocopherols: 80.0%
  • Clear, Yellow to Brownish Red Hue
  • Medium Viscosity

Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols, 50% is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Please Note: Non-GMO (Not genetically modified).  This ingredient may crystallize in cold temperatures. Gently warm it to room temperature, and the crystals will disappear.

Origin: India
INCI: Tocopherol
Extraction Method: Esterification and Distillation of Deodorised Distillate of Soybean Oil.
Typical Shelf Life*: 3 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  

  2 fl oz, $11.02
  4 fl oz, $17.26
  8 fl oz, $31.21
  16 fl oz, $57.10 *
  32 fl oz, $106.32 *
  64 fl oz, $194.44 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  7.5 lbs, $305.78 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  25 kg (55.12 lbs), $1,809.69 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.


“Your company continues to impress me with the level of customer service, products and compassion.”

“Your company continues to impress me with the level of customer service, products and compassion. You have beat out all other suppliers in this industry for me. Consider me a loyal customer for life.”

Gina Brunette, Kiel, WI

MORE TESTIMONIALS

Receive Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more